DTC B27A2: Open in Front Passenger Side Electrical Antenna Circuit [01/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door).
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))
- Disconnect the X23 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the V1 door outside handle sub-assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition X23-15 (CLG2) - V1-2 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω X23-14 (CG2B) - V1-1 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the X23 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CERITIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform 1 *c Waveform 2 *d Waveform 3 *e Waveform 4 - - - Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition X23-15 (CLG2) - P66-18 (E) Procedure: - Power switch off
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
(electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought inside detection area*)
5 V/DIV., 500 ms.DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)Procedure: - Power switch off
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
(electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*)
5 V/DIV., 100 ms.DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 2)X23-14 (CG2B) - P66-18 (E) Procedure: - Power switch off
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
(electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought inside detection area*)
5 V/DIV., 500 ms.DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 3)Procedure: - Power switch off
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
(electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*)
5 V/DIV., 100 ms.DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 4)- *: For details about the entry function detection area, refer to Operation Check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [05/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [01/2017 - 06/2019] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [06/2019 - 04/2020] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [05/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.