Transmission Control Switch Circuit [10/2018 - 07/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
- Read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2018 - 10/2019] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 07/2022]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT SW STATUS (S RANGE))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift SW Status (S Range) Transmission control switch status ON or OFF - ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
- OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
- Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display Shift SW Status (S Range) Result
Result Proceed to Data List value is normal A Data List value is not normal B
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORT SHIFT UP SW AND SPORT SHIFT DOWN SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Sport Shift Up SW Sport shift up switch status ON or OFF - ON: Shift lever held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch operated
- OFF: Shift lever not held in "+" and "+" shift paddle switch released
- Sport Shift Down SW Sport shift down switch status ON or OFF - ON: Shift lever held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch operated
- OFF: Shift lever not held in "-" and "-" shift paddle switch released
- Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display Sport Shift Up SW Sport Shift Down SW Result
Result Proceed to Data List values are normal A Data List values are not normal B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
B
See step 4
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "+" Below 1 Ω 3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher 1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "-" Below 1 Ω 1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F18-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Connect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - TCM)
- Disconnect the C36 TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C36-14 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever held in "+" Below 1 Ω C36-14 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher C36-13 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever held in "-" Below 1 Ω C36-13 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the C36 TCM connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - TCM)
Result:
OK
See step 7
- REPLACE TCM
- Replace the TCM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
for Initialization: Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the TCM.
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M Below 1 Ω 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Disconnect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F18-4 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V F18-4 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V - Connect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - TCM)
- Disconnect the C36 TCM connector.
- Disconnect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F18-5 (S) - C36-30 (S) Always Below 1 Ω F18-5 (S) or C36-30 (S) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the C36 TCM connector.
- Connect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - TCM)
Result:
OK
See step 11
- REPLACE TCM
- Replace the TCM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
for Initialization: Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the TCM.