DTC P1589-00: Acceleration Sensor Learning Value [10/2018 - 07/2022]: Procedure
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION (DECELERATION SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION) NOTE:
- If CVT Oil Pressure Calibration is performed before Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration, DTC P158900 will be stored. In this case, perform steps *1, *2, *3, *4 and *5 to return the system to normal.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground (Inclination: 0 +/- 0.25°).
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Turn the engine switch off.*1
- Move the shift lever to P and apply the parking brake.*2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).*3NOTE:
Do not start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / Reset Memory.*4
Powertrain > Transmission > Utility
Tester Display Reset Memory - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration.*5
Powertrain > Transmission > Utility
Tester Display Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration HINT:
- When "Complete" is displayed on the screen, Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration is complete.
- If "Error" is displayed on the screen, there may be a malfunction in the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag ECU assembly) circuit.
- Shaking or vibrating the vehicle during Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration may cancel calibration. If "Error" is displayed on the screen, perform step *5 again.
- If "Error" is displayed on the Techstream, read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration is completed normally A DTC P158900 is output B
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
A
See step 2
- PERFORM CVT OIL PRESSURE CALIBRATION NOTE:
Do not perform Reset Memory and clear the learned values.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait at least 30 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait at least 2 seconds.NOTE:
Do not start the engine.
HINT:
CVT Oil Pressure Sensor Zero Point Calibration is performed when the engine switch is turned on (IG) (engine stopped). However, CVT Oil Pressure Sensor Zero Point Calibration will not be performed under the following conditions:
- Oil pressure sensor value is 0.065 MPa (0.663 kgf/cm2 , 9.43 psi) or higher.
- CVT oil temperature is 0°C (32°F) or less, or 120°C (248°F) or higher.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / CVT Oil Pressure Calibration
Powertrain > Transmission > Utility
Tester Display CVT Oil Pressure Calibration HINT:
- When performing CVT Oil Pressure Calibration, the engine idle speed will increase.
- When "Complete" is displayed on the screen, CVT Oil Pressure Calibration is complete.
- The learned values cannot be cleared by only disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Start the engine and wait at least 5 seconds.NOTE:
- Start the engine with the shift lever in P.
- After starting the engine, do not operate the accelerator pedal.
- Perform the CVT Oil Pressure Calibration.
- Check for DTCs again.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END
- INSPECT AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION)
- Check the airbag ECU assembly installation condition.
Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
OK
The airbag ECU assembly is not tilted and its installation bolts are tightened to the specified torque, the airbag ECU assembly bracket is not deformed and there are no foreign objects under the airbag ECU assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check the airbag ECU assembly installation condition.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATION SENSOR VOLTAGE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Acceleration Sensor Voltage.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Acceleration Sensor Voltage Converted output voltage of yaw rate and acceleration sensor Min.: 0.000 V
Max.: 79.998 V- 2.31 to 2.69 V: Vehicle on level ground
- 1.88 to 2.5 V: Decelerating
- 2.5 to 3.11 V: Accelerating
- Stuck at 1.87 V: G sensor malfunction
- Stuck at 1.87 V: Communication malfunction
- Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display Acceleration Sensor Voltage Result
Result Proceed to Data List value is normal A Data List value is not normal B
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 5
- REPLACE TCM
- Replace the TCM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
for Initialization: Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the TCM.
- REPLACE AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the airbag ECU assembly.
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the airbag ECU assembly.
- REINSTALL OR REPLACE AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY
- Reinstall or replace the airbag ECU assembly.
Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Reinstall or replace the airbag ECU assembly.