DTC P0705-13: Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open; DTC P070562: Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure [10/2018 - 07/2022]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT SW STATUS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in P
- ON: Shift lever in P
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in R
- ON: Shift lever in R
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in N
- ON: Shift lever in N
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in D
- ON: Shift lever in D
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display Shift SW Status (P Range) Shift SW Status (R Range) Shift SW Status (N Range) Shift SW Status (D Range) Result
Result Proceed to Data List values are normal A Data List values are not normal B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT SW STATUS (S RANGE))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift SW Status (S Range) Transmission control switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
- OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
- Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display Shift SW Status (S Range) Result
Result Proceed to Data List value is normal A Data List value is not normal B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
B
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE))
- Disconnect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F18-4 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V F18-4 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V - Connect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE))
Result:
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M, "+" or "- " Below 1 Ω 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - TCM)
- Disconnect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Disconnect the C36 TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F18-5 (S) - C36-30 (S) Always Below 1 Ω F18-5 (S) or C36-30 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the C36 TCM connector.
- Connect the F18 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - TCM)
Result:
OK
See step 6
- REPLACE TCM
- Replace the TCM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
for Initialization: Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the TCM.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the C26 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C26-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C26-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V - Connect the C26 park/neutral position switch connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
Result:
OK
See step 8
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the C26 park/neutral position switch connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (RB) - 6 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 1 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 9 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D, M, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in D, M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the C26 park/neutral position switch connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Disconnect the C26 park/neutral position switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - TCM)
- Disconnect the C26 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Disconnect the C36 TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C26-6 (PL) - C36-29 (P) Always Below 1 Ω C26-1 (RL) - C36-33 (R) Always Below 1 Ω C26-9 (NL) - C36-32 (N) Always Below 1 Ω C26-7 (DL) - C36-31 (D) Always Below 1 Ω C26-6 (PL) or C36-29 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C26-1 (RL) or C36-33 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C26-9 (NL) or C36-32 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C26-7 (DL) or C36-31 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the C36 TCM connector.
- Connect the C26 park/neutral position switch connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - TCM)
Result:
OK
See step 10
- REPLACE TCM
- Replace the TCM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
for Registration: Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
for Initialization: Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the TCM.