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Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> UX 200 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Smart Access System W/ Push-Button Start (Start Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests (1 Of 2)) (Except Hybrid) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function, Gasoline Model) >> DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [10/2018 - 07/2022] >> Procedure

DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [10/2018 - 07/2022]: Procedure

  1. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID 
    1. Register the ECU communication ID code.

      HINT: 

      Refer to Registration.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 07/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) (TERMINAL EFII) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY816920Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU))
      *b Waveform
      *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms.

      OK

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      F48-3 (EFII) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Terminal EFII stuck low (2.4 V or less) B
      Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) (TERMINAL EFIO) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY828960Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU))
      *b Waveform
      *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms.

      Measurement Condition

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      F48-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Engine switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM) 
    1. Register the ECU communication ID codes.

      HINT: 

      Refer to Registration.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 07/2022]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch ON (IG).
    2. Check that the engine can be started 5 seconds after the engine switch turned ON (IG).

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] 

  6. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO) 
    1. Disconnect the A36 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-25 (IMO) - Body ground Engine switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
      GTY815807Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the F48 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F48-3 (EFII) - A36-25 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      F48-3 (EFII) or A36-25 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR