DCM Data Signal Circuit between Navigation ECU and DCM [10/2019 - 07/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER))
- Disconnect the F126 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
- Disconnect the F3 radio receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F126-31 (USBG) - F3-11 (USBG) Always Below 1 Ω F126-17 (VOT+) - F3-13 (VOR+) Always Below 1 Ω F126-15 (USBV) - F3-10 (USBV) Always Below 1 Ω F126-33 (VOT-) - F3-14 (VOR-) Always Below 1 Ω F126-34 (VOR-) - F3-16 (VOT-) Always Below 1 Ω F126-18 (VOR+) - F3-15 (VOT+) Always Below 1 Ω F126-31 (USBG) or F3-11 (USBG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F126-17 (VOT+) or F3-13 (VOR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F126-15 (USBV) or F3-10 (USBV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F126-33 (VOT-) or F3-14 (VOR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F126-34 (VOR-) or F3-16 (VOT-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F126-18 (VOR+) or F3-15 (VOT+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Result Proceed to OK (w/o Navigation System) A OK (w/ Navigation System) B NG C
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK TELEPHONE ECU WIRE (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER))
- Disconnect the t4 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
- Disconnect the t3 radio receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition t4-1 (USB-) - t3-2 (USB-) Always Below 1 Ω t4-2 (USB+) - t3-1 (USB+) Always Below 1 Ω t4-3 (USBS) - t3-3 (USBS) Always Below 1 Ω t4-1 (USB-) or t3-2 (USB-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t4-2 (USB+) or t3-1 (USB+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t4-3 (USBS) or t3-3 (USBS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 07/2022]
Result:
NG
REPLACE TELEPHONE ECU WIRE
- CHECK TELEPHONE ECU WIRE (NAVIGATION ECU - DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER))
- Disconnect the t4 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
- Disconnect the t2 navigation ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition t4-1 (USB-) - t2-2 (USB-) Always Below 1 Ω t4-2 (USB+) - t2-1 (USB+) Always Below 1 Ω t4-3 (USBS) - t2-3 (USBS) Always Below 1 Ω t4-1 (USB-) or t2-2 (USB-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t4-2 (USB+) or t2-1 (USB+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t4-3 (USBS) or t2-3 (USBS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 07/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR