DCM Data Signal Circuit between Navigation ECU and DCM [10/2018 - 10/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK MODEL
- Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
Result Proceed to w/o Navigation System A w/ Navigation System B
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
A
See step 2
- Choose the model to be inspected.
- CHECK TELEPHONE ECU WIRE (WIRE HARNESS - DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER))
- Disconnect the t1 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
- Disconnect the Ft1 telephone ECU wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition t1-3 (USBG) - Ft1-3 Always Below 1 Ω t1-4 (VOT+) - Ft1-2 Always Below 1 Ω t1-5 (USBV) - Ft1-1 Always Below 1 Ω t1-7 (VOT-) - Ft1-10 Always Below 1 Ω t1-8 (VOR-) - Ft1-9 Always Below 1 Ω t1-9 (VOR+) - Ft1-2 Always Below 1 Ω t1-3 (USBG) or Ft1-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-4 (VOT+) or Ft1-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-5 (USBV) or Ft1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-7 (VOT-) or Ft1-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-8 (VOR-) or Ft1-9 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-9 (VOR+) or Ft1-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE TELEPHONE ECU WIRE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - TELEPHONE ECU WIRE)
- Disconnect the Ft1 wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the F3 radio receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Ft1-3 - F3-11 (USBG) Always Below 1 Ω Ft1-2 - F3-13 (VOR+) Always Below 1 Ω Ft1-1 - F3-10 (USBV) Always Below 1 Ω Ft1-10 - F3-14 (VOR-) Always Below 1 Ω Ft1-9 - F3-16 (VOT-) Always Below 1 Ω Ft1-8 - F3-15 (VOT+) Always Below 1 Ω Ft-3 or F3-11 (USBG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Ft1-2 or F3-13 (VOR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Ft1-1 or F3-10 (USBV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Ft1-10 or F3-14 (VOR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Ft1-9 or F3-16 (VOT-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Ft1-8 or F3-15 (VOT+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK TELEPHONE ECU WIRE (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER))
- Disconnect the t1 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
- Disconnect the t3 radio receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition t1-1 (USB-) - t3-2 (USB-) Always Below 1 Ω t1-2 (USB+) - t3-1 (USB+) Always Below 1 Ω t1-6 (USBS) - t3-3 (USBS) Always Below 1 Ω t1-1 (USB-) or t3-2 (USB-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-2 (USB+) or t3-1 (USB+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-6 (USBS) or t3-3 (USBS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPLACE TELEPHONE ECU WIRE
- CHECK TELEPHONE ECU WIRE (WIRE HARNESS - DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER))
- Disconnect the t1 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
- Disconnect the Ft1 telephone ECU wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition t1-3 (USBG) - Ft1-3 Always Below 1 Ω t1-4 (VOT+) - Ft1-2 Always Below 1 Ω t1-5 (USBV) - Ft1-1 Always Below 1 Ω t1-7 (VOT-) - Ft1-10 Always Below 1 Ω t1-8 (VOR-) - Ft1-9 Always Below 1 Ω t1-9 (VOR+) - Ft1-8 Always Below 1 Ω t1-3 (USBG) or Ft1-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-4 (VOT+) or Ft1-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-5 (USBV) or Ft1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-7 (VOT-) or Ft1-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-8 (VOR-) or Ft1-9 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-9 (VOR+) or Ft1-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE TELEPHONE ECU WIRE
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - TELEPHONE ECU WIRE)
- Disconnect the Ft1 telephone ECU wire connector.
- Disconnect the F3 radio receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Ft1-3 (USBG) -F3-11 (USBG) Always Below 1 Ω Ft1-2 (VOT+) -F3-13 (VOR+) Always Below 1 Ω Ft1-1 (USBV) -F3-10 (USBV) Always Below 1 Ω Ft1-10 (VOT-) -F3-14 (VOR-) Always Below 1 Ω Ft1-9 (VOR-) -F3-16 (VOT-) Always Below 1 Ω Ft1-8 (VOR+) -F3-15 (VOT+) Always Below 1 Ω Ft-3 (USBG) or F3-11 (USBG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Ft1-2 (VOT+) or F3-13 (VOR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Ft1-1 (USBV) or F3-10 (USBV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Ft1-7 (VOT-) or F3-14 (VOR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Ft1-9 (VOR-) or F3-16 (VOT-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Ft1-9 (VOR+) or F3-15 (VOT+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK TELEPHONE ECU WIRE (NAVIGATION ECU - DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER))
- Disconnect the t1 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
- Disconnect the t2 navigation ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition t1-1 (USB-) - t2-2 (USB-) Always Below 1 Ω t1-2 (USB+) - t2-1 (USB+) Always Below 1 Ω t1-6 (USBS) - t2-3 (USBS) Always Below 1 Ω t1-1 (USB-) or t2-2 (USB-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-2 (USB+) or t2-1 (USB+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1-6 (USBS) or t2-3 (USBS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR