Steering Lock does not Lock [10/2018 - 07/2022]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering lock command (within 10 seconds of any door opened with shift lever in P and engine switch off)
NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering lock command (no door opened with shift lever in P and engine switch off)If OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Lock Request Receive OK
The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a lock request signal within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch from on (IG) to on (ACC) or off and opening a door with the shift lever in P, and OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code verification result OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU was replaced, but not registered.
- An ECU was replaced with an ECU which has already been registered to another vehicle.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU was replaced, but not registered.
- An ECU was replaced with an ECU which has already been registered to another vehicle.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F45-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F45-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Move the shift lever to P and turn the engine switch off.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))*b Steering lock motor not operating *c Steering lock motor operating *d Waveform OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition F45-3 (IGE) - F45-1 (GND) 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Steering lock motor not operating → Operating → Not operating Pulse generation
(See waveform)HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.
Result
Result Proceed to OK (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column) A OK (for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column) B NG C
Result:
A
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
C
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the F45 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the F44 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F45-3 (IGE) - F44-25 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω F45-3 (IGE) or F44-25 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the F45 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Connect the F44 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F45-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column) B NG (for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column) C
Result:
A
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
C
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 07/2022]
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 07/2022]
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code verification result OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL DOOR COURTESY SW)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Using the Techstream, check the following main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) Data List item by opening and closing the driver door to confirm the state of the front door courtesy light switch assembly.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FL Door Courtesy SW Front door LH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door LH closed
ON: Front door LH open- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display FL Door Courtesy SW OK
The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of the driver door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (Door Courtesy Switch Circuit). Refer to Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift position P OFF or ON OFF: Shift lever not in P
ON: Shift lever in PUse this item to determine if the park/neutral position switch is malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal OK
ON is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2018 - 08/2021] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2021 - 07/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Check that the steering is unlocked.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Lock Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) lock confirmation status Unset or Set Unset: Lock not confirmed
Set: Lock confirmedWhen Unset is displayed, the steering is not locked. Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Steering Lock OK
Set is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column) B NG (for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column) C
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
C
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
A
See step 13
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 07/2022]
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering lock command (within 10 seconds of any door opened with shift lever in P and engine switch off)
NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering lock command (no door opened with shift lever in P and engine switch off)If OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Lock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds after any of the doors is opened with shift lever in P and engine switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.