DTC B27A2: Open in Front Passenger Side Electrical Antenna Circuit [10/2018 - 07/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and front door outside handle assembly RH.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and front door outside handle assembly RH.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the N61 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the J3 front door outside handle assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N61-15 (CLG2) - J3-4 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω N61-14 (CG2B) - J3-5 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the N61 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Reconnect the J3 front door outside handle assembly RH connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY RH)
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform 1 *c Waveform 2 *d Waveform 3 *e Waveform 4 - - - Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition N61-15 (CLG2) - F44-18 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
(electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought inside detection area*)
5 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)Procedure: - Engine switch off
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
(electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*)
5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 2)N61-14 (CG2B) - F44-18 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
(electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought inside detection area*)
5 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 3)Procedure: - Engine switch off
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
(electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*)
5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 4)- *: For details about the entry function detection area, refer to Operation Check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2018 - 08/2021] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2021 - 07/2022]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.