DTC P107A-15: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) Circuit Short to Battery or Open [12/2017 - 09/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
- Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E16-1 (VC) - E16-3 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V E16-2 (PFL) - E16-3 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.4 to 5.35 V - Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E16-3 (E2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E16-1 (VC) - E16-2 (PFL) Engine switch off 171 to 189 kΩ HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 10/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) - ECM)
- Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E16-3 (E2) - D1-97 (EPR) Always Below 1 Ω E16-2 (PFL) - D1-99 (PFL) Always Below 1 Ω E16-2 (PFL) or D1-99 (PFL) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR