DTC P1779-96: Gear Shift Control Module Backup Power Supply Component Internal Failure [10/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (GEAR SHIFT CONTROL MODULE BACKUP SIGNAL STATUS)
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1779-96.
Powertrain > Transmission > DTC(P1779-96) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status Result
Result Proceed to The value of Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status is not Capacitor External Failure A The value of Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status is Capacitor External Failure B
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
A
See step 2
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1779-96.
- CLEAR DTC
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 minutes or more.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT - Turn the engine switch off.
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PERFORM A REPRODUCTION TEST)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 minutes or more.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P1779-96 is output A P1779-96 is not output B - Turn the engine switch off.
Result:
A
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2023 - ]
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2017 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BR TERMINAL INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the L291 integration control supply connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L291-14 (BR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V - Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the L291 integration control supply connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the L291 integration control supply connector.
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L291-1 (BUSE) - G81-10 (BUB) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L291-1 (BUSE) or G81-10 (BUB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the L291 integration control supply connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY - NO. 2 LUGGAGE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- Disconnect the L291 integration control supply connector.
- Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L291-19 (BUA) - P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L291-19 (BUA) or P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
- Rreconnect the L291 integration control supply connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the L291 integration control supply connector.
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L291-14 (BR) - G81-29 (BUBO) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L291-14 (BR) or G81-29 (BUBO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the L291 integration control supply connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR