ECM Power Source Circuit [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A95-9 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A95-8 (IGSW) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block and junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relays connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A95-2 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - D2-12 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - D2-11 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - D2-10 (+B3) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - D2-9 (+B4) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) or A95-2 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay), D2-12 (+B), D2-11 (+B2), D2-10 (+B3) or D2-9 (+B4) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 1 Relay - Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 D RELAY)
- Inspect the IG2 D relay.
Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 D RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Inspect the IG2 D relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2D RELAY - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5F-1 - A95-8 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω 5F-1 or A95-8 (IGSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF IG2 D RELAY)
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5L-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 D RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5D-6 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - IG2 D RELAY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G71-17 (IG1D) - 5D-18 Always Below 1 Ω G71-17 (IG1D) or 5D-18 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2017 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR