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Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> LS 500 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (For Start) - Symptom Tests (2 Of 2) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [12/2017 - 10/2023] >> Procedure

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [12/2017 - 10/2023]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access, Power Source Control / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2017 - 10/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY790749Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G71-16 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off → Engine switch on (ACC) 1 V or less → 8.5 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G71 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the 5D and 5K instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G71-16 (ACCD) - 5D-17 Always Below 1 Ω
      5D-6 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G71-16 (ACCD) or 5D-17 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5K-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (ACC D RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]

    2. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY833026Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      5D-22 - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V
      5A-18 - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 8.5 to 14 V
      5H-32 - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 8.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 5A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the 4D, 4A and 4K passenger side junction block assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5A-18 - 4D-26 Always Below 1 Ω
      4A-9 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      5A-18 or 4D-26 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4K-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    5. Reconnect the 5A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (ACC P RELAY) 
    1. Remove the passenger side junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 10/2023]

    2. Reconnect the passenger side junction block assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY778375Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Passenger Side Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      4D-27 - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 11o 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - LUG-ACC RELAY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 5H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Remove the LUG-ACC relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5H-32 - LUG-ACC relay installation terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      LUG-ACC relay installation terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      5H-32 or LUG-ACC relay installation terminal 2 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      LUG-ACC relay installation terminal 3 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT LUG-ACC RELAY 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      Battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY789477Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 LUG-ACC Relay

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2018 - 10/2020]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2020 - 11/2021]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE LUG-ACC RELAY