Engine does not Start [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Push the P position switch(shift position indication).
- With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to Power source mode changes : Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) or on (IG) B Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) C Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG) D
Result:
B
GO TO ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Result:
C
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Result:
D
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed- Use this item to determine if the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- If the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Stop Light Switch1 OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT POSITION P)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Pulse P position signal status Normal2, Normal3, Normal4, Normal5 or Unknown Normal2: Signal normal and park (P) selected
Normal3: Signal normal and shift state other than (P)
Normal4: Signal normal and park (N) selected
Normal5: Signal normal and park other than (P) or (N) selected
Unknown: -Use this item to determine if the P position signal is malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal Pulse OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the shift state.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 4
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Engine start request signal status OFF or ON OFF: The engine switch is not pressed
ON: With the shift state park (P) and the brake pedal depressed, the engine switch is pressed and held- When the engine cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
- When the engine switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the engine switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Starter Request Signal NOTE:Check that the key indicator display is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the engine switch.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Shift state park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List while pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal depressed according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter SW Starter operation request OFF or ON OFF: Starter operation not requested
ON: Starter operation requestedWhen OFF is displayed, the engine will not crank. Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Starter SW OK
The Techstream display changes.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay.
*a No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
(ST No. 1 Relay Installation Terminal) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay installation terminal 2 - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Approximately 1 second after engine switch released (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.0 V or less HINT:
*: While the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may drop to approximately 6 V.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay installation terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω *a No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
(ST No. 1 Relay Installation Terminal) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay installation terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ST NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D58*1 or D59*2 starter assembly connector.
- *1: for 2WD
- *2: for AWD
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay installation terminal 3 - D58-1 (ST)*1 Always Below 1 Ω ST NO. 1 relay installation terminal 3 - D59-1 (ST)*2 Always Always ST NO. 1 relay installation terminal 3 or D58-1 (ST) - Other terminals and body ground*1 Always 10 kΩ or higher ST NO. 1 relay installation terminal 3 or D59-1 (ST) - Other terminals and body ground*2 Always 10 kΩ or higher - *1: for 2WD
- *2: for AWD
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Disconnect the D58*1 or D59*2 starter assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - POWER SUPPLY)
- Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
*a Wire harness connector
(to Starter Assembly) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D60-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (TERMINAL STAR)
- Install the ST relay NO. 1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-9 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Approximately 1 second after engine switch released (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.0 V or less *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))HINT:
*: While the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may drop to approximately 6 V.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 12
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (TERMINAL STAR)
- Disconnect the A95 ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-9 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Approximately 1 second after engine switch released (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.0 V or less *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))HINT:
*: While the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may drop to approximately 6 V.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
- Disconnect the A22 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-9 (STAR) - A22-20 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω A22-9 (STAR) - A95-16 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω A22-9 (STAR) - ST NO. 1 relay installation terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω A22-9 (STAR) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
OK
The steering unlocks.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start)). Refer to Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start) [12/2017 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (IMMOBILISER FUNCTION UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Push the P position switch (shift position indication).
- Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
OK
The security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
HINT:
The immobiliser function can be determined to be operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly). Refer to Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly [12/2017 - 10/2023]
- CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ECU (OUTPUT TO CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECUAssembly))*b Waveform Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G71-22 (P) - G71-18 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch on (IG)
- Shift state park (P)
10 V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)HINT:
The waveform will vary depending on the shift state.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 17
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the G71 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G71-22 (P) - G81-13 (PPOS) Always Below 1 Ω G71-22 (P) or G81-13 (PPOS) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 18
- CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the G71 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G71-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Procedure: - Engine switch on (IG)
- Shift state park (P)
11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU
for: AGA0E
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
for: AGA0F
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Reconnect the G71 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A3 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A3-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A3-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the L31 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A95 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the A9*1 or A12*2 skid control ECU assembly connector.
- *1: w/o Vacuum Brake Booster
- *2: w/ Vacuum Brake Booster
- Disconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the L111 No. 3 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
- Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L31-25 (STP1) - A3-2 (L) Always Below 1 Ω L31-25 (STP1) or A3-2 (L) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 21
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.