DTC B16A7: Lost Communication with Pedestrian Protection Sensor Bus LH; DTC B16A8: Pedestrian Protection Sensor Bus Initialization Incomplete (LH) [04/2020 - 05/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the airbag ECU assembly and pedestrian detection chamber assembly (pedestrian protection sensor LH).
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Disconnect the connectors from the airbag ECU assembly and pedestrian detection chamber assembly (pedestrian protection sensor LH).
*1 Pedestrian Detection Chamber Assembly (Pedestrian Protection Sensor LH) *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 Engine Room Main Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *5 Floor Wire - Check that the connectors (on the airbag ECU assembly side and pedestrian detection protection LH side) are not damaged.
OK
The connectors are not deformed or damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE OR FLOOR WIRE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the connectors from the airbag ECU assembly and pedestrian detection chamber assembly (pedestrian protection sensor LH).
- CHECK PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION SENSOR LH CIRCUIT
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
*1 Pedestrian Detection Chamber Assembly (Pedestrian Protection Sensor LH) *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 Engine Room Main Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *5 Floor Wire *6 Service Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Pedestrian Detection Chamber Assembly [Pedestrian Protection Sensor LH])*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Airbag ECU Assembly) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A31-1 (PSL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A31-2 (PSL-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 21 (PSL+) and 22 (PSL-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting a service wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A31-1 (PSL+) - A31-2 (PSL-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A31-1 (PSL+) - A31-2 (PSL-) Always 1 MΩ or higher A31-1 (PSL+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher A31-2 (PSL-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- CHECK PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION SENSOR LH
- Connect the connector to the airbag ECU assembly.
*1 Pedestrian Detection Chamber Assembly (Pedestrian Protection Sensor LH) *2 Airbag ECU Assembly - Replace the pedestrian detection chamber assembly with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2020 - ]
Body Electrical > Pedestrian Protection > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2020 - ]
Body Electrical > Pedestrian Protection > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B16A7 or B16A8 is not output A DTC B16A7 or B16A8 is output B HINT:
Codes other than B16A7 and B16A8 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
Result:
A
END (PEDESTRIAN DETECTION CHAMBER ASSEMBLY [PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION SENSOR LH] WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]
- Connect the connector to the airbag ECU assembly.
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.
*1 Pedestrian Detection Chamber Assembly (Pedestrian Protection Sensor LH) *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 Engine Room Main Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *5 Floor Wire - Check that the connectors (on the engine room main wire side and instrument panel wire side) are not damaged.
OK
The connectors are not deformed or damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE OR INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.
- CHECK PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION SENSOR RH CIRCUIT
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
*1 Pedestrian Detection Chamber Assembly (Pedestrian Protection Sensor LH) *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 Engine Room Main Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *5 Floor Wire *6 Service Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Room Main Wire)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Airbag ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition PA2-1 (PSL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V PA2-2 (PSL-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 21 (PSL+) and 22 (PSL-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting a service wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition PA2-1 (PSL+) - PA2-2 (PSL-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition PA2-1 (PSL+) - PA2-2 (PSL-) Always 1 MΩ or higher PA2-1 (PSL+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher PA2-2 (PSL-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE
Result:
NG
See step 7
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Disconnect the floor wire connector from the instrument panel wire.
*1 Pedestrian Detection Chamber Assembly (Pedestrian Protection Sensor LH) *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 Engine Room Main Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *5 Floor Wire - Check that the connectors (on the instrument panel wire side and floor wire side) are not damaged.
OK
The connectors are not deformed or damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE OR FLOOR WIRE
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Disconnect the floor wire connector from the instrument panel wire.
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
*1 Pedestrian Detection Chamber Assembly (Pedestrian Protection Sensor LH) *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 Engine Room Main Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *5 Floor Wire *6 Service Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Wire)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Airbag ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition XP2-9 (PSL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V XP2-10 (PSL-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 21 (PSL+) and 22 (PSL-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting a service wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition XP2-9 (PSL+) - XP2-10 (PSL-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition XP2-9 (PSL+) - XP2-10 (PSL-) Always 1 MΩ or higher XP2-9 (PSL+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher XP2-10 (PSL-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
Result:
NG
REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.