Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly [01/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2017 - 06/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2019 - 04/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
- Check that the hybrid control system starts within 5 seconds of the power switch being turned on (READY).
OK
Hybrid control system starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [01/2017 - 04/2020] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [05/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Check that the hybrid control system starts within 5 seconds of the power switch being turned on (READY).
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL IMI AND IMO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)*b Approximately 160 ms. *c Approximately 270 ms. *d Approximately 40 ms. *e Approximately 60 ms. *f IMO Waveform *g IMI Waveform *h Waveform A *i Waveform B *j Waveform C *k Waveform A (detail) - - NOTE:The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition P64-23 (IMO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 2)P64-22 (IMI) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1 and 3)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Waveform A is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B Waveform B is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C Waveform C is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape D
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result:
D
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 4
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
Refer to REGISTRATION [01/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [09/2018 - 04/2020] , or refer to REGISTRATION [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to REGISTRATION [05/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
- Check that the hybrid control system starts.
OK
Hybrid control system starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (COMMUNICATION ID WAS NOT REGISTERED)
Result:
NG
See step 7
- Check that the hybrid control system starts.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the P51 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the P64 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P51-3 (EFII) - P64-12 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω P51-4 (EFIO) - P64-11 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω P51-3 (EFII) or P64-12 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P51-4 (EFIO) or P64-11 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 7
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.
Refer to REGISTRATION [01/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [09/2018 - 04/2020] , or refer to REGISTRATION [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to REGISTRATION [05/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
Refer to REGISTRATION [01/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [09/2018 - 04/2020] , or refer to REGISTRATION [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to REGISTRATION [05/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
- Check that the hybrid control system starts.
OK
Hybrid control system starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [01/2017 - ]
- Check that the hybrid control system starts.