DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobilizer System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [01/2017 - ]: Procedure
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Register the communication ID codes.
Refer to REGISTRATION [01/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [09/2018 - 04/2020] , or refer to REGISTRATION [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to REGISTRATION [05/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Register the communication ID codes.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL IMO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition P64-12 (IMO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B Waveform length or shape is abnormal, or IMO terminal stuck at Hi (12 V) C
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 3
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL IMI)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition P64-11 (IMI) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
Refer to REGISTRATION [01/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [09/2018 - 04/2020] , or refer to REGISTRATION [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to REGISTRATION [05/2023 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
- Check that the hybrid control system starts.
Result
Result Proceed to Hybrid control system was started A Hybrid control system was not started B
Result:
A
END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED)
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
- Check that the hybrid control system starts.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL IMO)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P64-12 (IMO) - Body ground Power switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform Result
Result Proceed to Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the P51 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P51-3 (EFII) - P64-12 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω P51-3 (EFII) or P64-12 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P51-4 (EFIO) - P64-11 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω P51-4 (EFIO) or P64-11 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the P51 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the P64 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P51-3 (EFII) - P64-12 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω P51-3 (EFII) or P64-12 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR