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Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> LC 500h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (For Start) - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests (1 Of 2) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobilizer System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [01/2017 - ] >> Procedure

DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobilizer System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [01/2017 - ]: Procedure

  1. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Register the communication ID codes.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [01/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [09/2018 - 04/2020] , or refer to REGISTRATION [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to REGISTRATION [05/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL IMO) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY793700Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      *b Waveform
      *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms.

      Measurement Condition

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      P64-12 (IMO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B
      Waveform length or shape is abnormal, or IMO terminal stuck at Hi (12 V) C

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL IMI) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY832020Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      *b Waveform
      *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms.

      Measurement Condition

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      P64-11 (IMI) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to auxiliary battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Register the ECU communication ID codes.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [01/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [09/2018 - 04/2020] , or refer to REGISTRATION [04/2020 - 05/2023] , or refer to REGISTRATION [05/2023 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS 
    1. Check that the hybrid control system starts.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Hybrid control system was started A
      Hybrid control system was not started B

    Result: 

    END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL IMO) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
      GTY820222Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P64-12 (IMO) - Body ground Power switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the P51 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P51-3 (EFII) - P64-12 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      P51-3 (EFII) or P64-12 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P51-4 (EFIO) - P64-11 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      P51-4 (EFIO) or P64-11 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the P51 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the P64 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P51-3 (EFII) - P64-12 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      P51-3 (EFII) or P64-12 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR