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Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> LC 500 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Sub Battery System - Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests (Coupe) >> Sub Battery System >> DTC B2301: Communication Error from Electronic Shift Lever System to Sub Battery Module [03/2017 - 05/2023] >> Procedure

DTC B2301: Communication Error from Electronic Shift Lever System to Sub Battery Module [03/2017 - 05/2023]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Check the connection condition of the sub-battery module assembly connector and the contact pressure of the terminal. Check the terminal for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
      GTY788020Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in each connector.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in a connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (SHIFT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Check the connection condition of the shift control ECU connectors and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check each connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
      GTY790543Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in each connector.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in a connector.) C

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Sub Battery Module > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for at least 15 seconds or more. (A)
    7. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. (B)
    8. Repeat steps (A) through (B) shown above at least 3 times.
    9. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    10. Turn the Techstream on.
    11. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Sub Battery Module / Trouble Codes.

      Body Electrical > Sub Battery Module > Trouble Codes 

    12. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2301 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (DTC SUB CODE) 
    1. Check the DTC sub code displayed in the freeze frame data.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      "4B" is output A
      "4C" is output B
      "4D" is output C

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the sub-battery module assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the shift control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      b5-5 (BR) - P74-29 (BUBO) Always Below 1 Ω
      b5-5 (BR) or P74-29 (BUBO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the sub-battery module assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the shift control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Disconnect the sub-battery module assembly connector
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY793554Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Sub-battery Module Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      b5-5 (BR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - 05/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - 05/2023] 

  7. INSPECT SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the shift control ECU connector
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY794869Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Shift Control ECU)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P74-29 (BUBO) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - 05/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the sub-battery module assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the shift control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      b5-5 (BR) - P74-29 (BUBO) Always Below 1 Ω
      b5-5 (BR) or P74-29 (BUBO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - 05/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the sub-battery module assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the shift control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      b5-5 (BR) - P74-29 (BUBO) Always Below 1 Ω
      b5-5 (BR) or P74-29 (BUBO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the sub-battery module assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the shift control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY 
    GTY785157Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component with harness connected
    (Sub-battery Module Assembly)
    *b Sub-battery Module Assembly
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Inspect the sub-battery module assembly using an oscilloscope.
      GTY811149Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Reference waveform duty ratio: 18 to 22%
      Sub Battery Module Terminal Name b5-5 (BR) - m1-1 (-BAT)
      Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 10 msec./DIV.
      Condition Engine switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Duty ratio of normal waveform is 18 to 22% or 38 to 42% A
      No pulse waveforms or pulse output except those listed above B

    Result: 

    REPLACE SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - 05/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - 05/2023]