LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> GS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Pre-Collision System - Diagnostic Codes And Circuit Tests >> Pre-Collision System >> DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit [10/2015 - 09/2017] >> Procedure

DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit [10/2015 - 09/2017]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT ENGINE START 
    1. Depress the brake pedal, push the engine switch and check that the engine starts.

      OK

      The engine starts.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION 
    1. Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.

      OK

      The stop lights illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed. The stop lights turn off when the brake pedal is released.

      OK

      Condition Illumination Condition
      Brake pedal depressed On
      Brake pedal released Off

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Inspect the No. 2 integration relay.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      OK

      The No. 2 integration relay is normal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the 2B No. 2 integration relay connector.
      GTY671919Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Integration Relay)
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2G-1 (ALT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the 2A and 2B No. 2 integration relay connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-22 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      2B-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
      GTY683812Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Brake Actuator Assembly (Skid Control ECU))
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-2 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      A9-2 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the 2A No. 2 integration relay connector.
      GTY663513Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Integration Relay)
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-11 (STP0) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      2A-11 (STP0) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT RELAY) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Active Test.
    2. Perform "Active Test" according to the display on the Techstream.

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay (STOP LP) ON or OFF Stop lights come on

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Stop Light Relay
    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
    4. Check the stop light switch assembly (stop light control relay) operation using the Data List and stop light operation by performing an Active Test.

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Output Stop light control relay (STOP LP) output ON or OFF ON: Relay output on (Stop light on)
      OFF: Relay output off (Stop light off)
      -

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Stop Light Relay Output

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data List item changes between ON and OFF, but stop lights do not turn on A
      Data List item changes between ON and OFF and stop lights turn on and off B

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU) - NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A9 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Disconnect the 2D No. 2 integration relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-31 (STPO) - 2A-7 (ACC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A9-31 (STPO) or 2A-7 (ACC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU) - NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A9 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Disconnect the 2A No. 2 integration relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-22 (STP2) - 2A-3 (STOP) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
      GTY663782Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Brake Actuator Assembly (Skid Control ECU))
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-22 (STP2) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      A9-22 (STP2) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION 2) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 2 minutes.
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2015 - ]

      Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Clear DTCs 

    3. Make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.

      HINT: 

      If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.

      • Using the Techstream, perform the Active Test "Stop Light Relay" with the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2015 - ]

      Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes 

      NOTE:

      When replacing the driving support ECU assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a driving support ECU assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in the driving support ECU assembly will not match the information from the vehicle. As a result, a DTC may be stored.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C1A4B is not output A
      DTC C1A4B is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]