DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit [10/2015 - 09/2017]: Procedure
- INSPECT ENGINE START
- Depress the brake pedal, push the engine switch and check that the engine starts.
OK
The engine starts.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Depress the brake pedal, push the engine switch and check that the engine starts.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
The stop lights illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed. The stop lights turn off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
Condition Illumination Condition Brake pedal depressed On Brake pedal released Off Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.
- INSPECT NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Inspect the No. 2 integration relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
OK
The No. 2 integration relay is normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the 2B No. 2 integration relay connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Integration Relay) - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2G-1 (ALT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the 2A and 2B No. 2 integration relay connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-22 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 2B-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Actuator Assembly (Skid Control ECU)) - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-2 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V A9-2 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the 2A No. 2 integration relay connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Integration Relay) - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-11 (STP0) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V 2A-11 (STP0) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT RELAY)
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Active Test.
- Perform "Active Test" according to the display on the Techstream.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay (STOP LP) ON or OFF Stop lights come on Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display Stop Light Relay - Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
- Check the stop light switch assembly (stop light control relay) operation using the Data List and stop light operation by performing an Active Test.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Output Stop light control relay (STOP LP) output ON or OFF ON: Relay output on (Stop light on)
OFF: Relay output off (Stop light off)- Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display Stop Light Relay Output Result
Result Proceed to Data List item changes between ON and OFF, but stop lights do not turn on A Data List item changes between ON and OFF and stop lights turn on and off B
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU) - NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the A9 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the 2D No. 2 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-31 (STPO) - 2A-7 (ACC) Always Below 1 Ω A9-31 (STPO) or 2A-7 (ACC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU) - NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the A9 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the 2A No. 2 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-22 (STP2) - 2A-3 (STOP) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (STP2 TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Actuator Assembly (Skid Control ECU)) - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-22 (STP2) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V A9-22 (STP2) - Body ground Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION 2)
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 2 minutes.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2015 - ]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Clear DTCs
- Make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.
HINT:
If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.
- Using the Techstream, perform the Active Test "Stop Light Relay" with the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2015 - ]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes
NOTE:When replacing the driving support ECU assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a driving support ECU assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in the driving support ECU assembly will not match the information from the vehicle. As a result, a DTC may be stored.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C1A4B is not output A DTC C1A4B is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]