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Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> GS 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 5) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1 [10/2015 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1 [10/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P042000) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P042000 is output A
      DTC P042000 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P042000 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 09/2016]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.
    6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      Techstream Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      +12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      +12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V

      Result

      Status A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 Status O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor condition Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal
      • Three-way catalytic converter
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      D
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
      • Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
      • Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  4. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  5. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  7. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check the exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO 
    1. Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P017100 Inspection Procedure.

      Refer to DTC P0171-00: System Too Lean Bank 1; DTC P017200: System Too Rich Bank 1; DTC P117000: Fuel Performance/Port Injector; DTC P117B00: Fuel Performance/Direct Injector [10/2015 - 09/2018] , or refer to DTC P0171-00: System Too Lean Bank 1; DTC P017200: System Too Rich Bank 1; DTC P117000: Fuel Performance/Port Injector; DTC P117B00: Fuel Performance/Direct Injector [09/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 
    1. Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P042000) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    11. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P042000 is output A
      DTCs are not output
      (No pending DTCs output)
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT AND REAR CATALYST) 
    NOTE:

    Replace the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (TWC: Front and rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.

    1. Replace the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (TWC: Front and rear catalyst).

      Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END