Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start) [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC (ALL)
See step 1
Result:
NG
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK
Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the power source mode change.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Unlock Request Receive Reception state of steering unlock request signal by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and sent to ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) / OK or NG
HINT:- The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
- When 10 seconds or more elapse after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG".
OK: Within 10 seconds of turning engine switch on (IG) or on (ACC) or starting engine
NG: Except above- If the unlock signal has not been received, the engine cannot be started.
- If this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the engine, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.
- INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N93-25 (P) - A34-11 (E) Shift lever in P 9 V or higher Shift lever not in P 1.5 V or less
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N24-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the connection which leads to ground.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N24-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU connector.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.STANDARD FREQUENCY
Item Content Tester Connection N24-3 (IGE) - N24-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Steering lock motor operating → Steering lock motor not operating TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))*b Steering lock motor not operating *c Steering lock motor operating HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) with the shift lever in P.
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
See step 6
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
See step 7
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 9
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
See step 8
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
See step 9
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
See step 10
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the N49 transmission floor shift assembly connector.
- Disconnect the N93 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N49-3 (P2) - N93-25 (P) Always Below 1 Ω N49-3 (P2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher N93-25 (P) - Body ground
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the transmission floor shift assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N49-3 (P2) - Body ground Shift lever in P 9 V or higher Shift lever not in P 1.5 V or less RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG for A760H B for AA81E C TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Shift lock control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly))
Result:
A
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
B
GO TO SHIFT LEVER (INSPECTION)
(Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
C
GO TO SHIFT LEVER (INSPECTION)
(Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ] )