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Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> GS 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes) (2 Of 2) & Circuit Tests >> Can Communication System >> Circuit Tests >> Steering Angle Sensor Communication Stop Mode [10/2015 - 09/2018] >> Procedure

Steering Angle Sensor Communication Stop Mode [10/2015 - 09/2018]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CAN BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
      GTY681291Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *A w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
      *B w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Angle Sensor)
    2. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-3 (CANH) - N33-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N34-3 (CANH) - N34-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]

      GTY652375Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *A w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
      *B w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Angle Sensor)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-5 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      N33-4 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N34-8 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      N34-4 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N33-1 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N34-1 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR