Shift Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
Perform shift control ECU removal and connector disconnection procedures with the power supply from the sub-battery turned off.
for 2WD: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
for AWD: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G81-9 (CA1H) - G81-8 (CA1L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G81-1 (E1) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω G81-11 (EC) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω G82-4 (E03) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω G82-5 (E02) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω G82-6 (E01) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω G82-17 (E12) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always 8 to 15.4 V G81-10 (BUB) - Body ground 5 seconds after engine switch on (IG)* 8 to 15.4 V G81-18 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 6 V or higher Engine switch off Below 1 V G81-27 (IG2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6 V or higher Engine switch off Below 1 V *: Power is supplied from the sub-battery assembly with control for only 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG). Therefore, measure the voltage during that time.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU
for 2WD: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
for AWD: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)