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Shift Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
      NOTE:

      Perform shift control ECU removal and connector disconnection procedures with the power supply from the sub-battery turned off.

      for 2WD: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]

      for AWD: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]

    2. Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G81-9 (CA1H) - G81-8 (CA1L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G81-1 (E1) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      G81-11 (EC) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      G82-4 (E03) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      G82-5 (E02) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      G82-6 (E01) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      G82-17 (E12) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - 10/2020]

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G82-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always 8 to 15.4 V
      G81-10 (BUB) - Body ground 5 seconds after engine switch on (IG)* 8 to 15.4 V
      G81-18 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 6 V or higher
      Engine switch off Below 1 V
      G81-27 (IG2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6 V or higher
      Engine switch off Below 1 V

      *: Power is supplied from the sub-battery assembly with control for only 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG). Therefore, measure the voltage during that time.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU 

    for 2WD: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]

    for AWD: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)