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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> RX 450h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes) (1 Of 8) >> SFI System >> DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [10/2015 - 12/2017] >> Procedure

DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [10/2015 - 12/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK 
    1. Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTC P0087 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

      Result

      Proceed to
      YES
      NO

    Result: 

    YES 

    DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

    Result: 

    NO 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    4. Start the engine and warm it up.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct / Data List / Injection Way and Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Way
      Data List Display
      Injection Way
      Cylinder #1 Misfire Count
      Cylinder #2 Misfire Count
      Cylinder #3 Misfire Count
      Cylinder #4 Misfire Count
      Cylinder #5 Misfire Count
      Cylinder #6 Misfire Count
    6. Monitor all of the Misfire Count values that are displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Injection Way Result Proceed to
      Direct There are no misfire counts A
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts
      1 or 2 cylinders misfire counts B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Press
    6. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure does not rise A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B
      Fuel pressure fluctuates C

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE WITH SENSOR ASSEMBLY LH (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2015 - 03/2018] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) 
    1. Replace the injector driver (EDU).

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    4. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    6. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    8. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 12/2017]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    4. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    6. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    8. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] 

    Result: 

    END