DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [10/2015 - 12/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTC P0087 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 12/2017]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Result:
YES
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
Result:
NO
See step 4
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct / Data List / Injection Way and Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Way Data List Display Injection Way Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 Misfire Count - Monitor all of the Misfire Count values that are displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Injection Way Result Proceed to Direct There are no misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts 1 or 2 cylinders misfire counts B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Press - Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel pressure does not rise A Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B Fuel pressure fluctuates C HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE WITH SENSOR ASSEMBLY LH (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2015 - 03/2018]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
- REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)
- Replace the injector driver (EDU).
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- Replace the injector driver (EDU).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 10
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 12/2017]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018]
Result:
B
END