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How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [11/2017 - 03/2019]: Procedure

  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 

    HINT: 

    • If the engine switch can be turned on (IG) (the power source mode can be changed to on (IG)) when the vehicle is brought in for repair, check for DTCs and check the illumination condition of the indicators in the combination meter assembly and the basic operation of the vehicle (such as steering operation) promptly.
    • Do not turn the engine switch off until the inspection of the vehicle is finished, as some fail-safe functions are canceled when the engine switch is turned off.
    • If the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) (the power source mode cannot be changed to on (IG)) when the vehicle is brought in, measure the voltage of the battery. If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before performing troubleshooting.
    • If the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) even though the battery voltage is normal, repair this malfunction before performing troubleshooting.

      Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2014 - ]

    Result

    Result
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS 

    HINT: 

    • When troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
    • Ask the customer if the vehicle is/was equipped with additional devices such as a theft deterrent device or monitor. (If equipped, explain to the customer that the additional devices will be removed before performing troubleshooting as the malfunction cannot be checked properly.)
    • Examples of points to be confirmed are shown below.
    1. It is useful to confirm the symptoms and the conditions in which the vehicle was operating at the time when a malfunction occurred. This helps to narrow down the malfunctioning part.

      HINT: 

      • What was affected (system, part or meter warning indicators)
      • What happened (details of the malfunction)
      • When (occurrence date and time, frequency and if it recurs or not)
      • Under what kind of situation did the problem occur (driving and operating condition at the occurrence and weather)
      • Road type or condition (city, suburb, paved road, unpaved road, highway, etc.)
      • Return conditions (what made the vehicle return to normal, for example, the engine switch was turned off)
      POINTS TO BE CONFIRMED

      Symptom
      • Electric power steering

        - Normal

        - A little heavier than usual

        - There was no assist

      • Air conditioning

        - Whether the air conditioning system operated

        - Whether the air conditioning function can be operated by the LEXUS display audio controller or Remote Touch

        - Whether the blower fan operated

      • Drive monitor display

        - Whether the update of multi-information display items stopped

        - Whether the numeric part of the drivable distance was displayed

      • Eco navigation (eco drive) display

        - Whether the average fuel consumption graph is updated every minute

        - Whether the updated section average fuel consumption graph is displayed

        - Whether the distance-to-empty is displayed on the section average fuel consumption graph display

      • Auto lock and unlock operation

        - Whether the speed linked auto-lock function operated while driving

        - Whether the unlock function operated when the shift lever was moved to P

      • Wireless door lock function and smart entry function

        - Whether the lock/unlock function operated

        - Whether the entry warning function operated

        - Whether the illumination was turned on when the key was brought into a smart detection area

      • Power tilt and telescopic system

        - Whether the driving position memory/restoring, auto away/return functions operated

      • Seat

        - Whether the driving position memory call, auto away/return functions operated

      • Operation of other systems of concern
      Meter warning lights
      • Illumination of warning lights and the order in which they illuminated

        - Check engine (MIL)

        - ABS

        - SRS

        - EPS

        - Slip

        - Master

        - Brake

        - Auto leveling

        - PCS

        - Cruise

        - Others

      • Meter display

        - Speedometer

        - Tachometer

      • Content displayed on the multi-information display

        - Whether a warning message is displayed on the multi-information display

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TECHSTREAM 

    HINT: 

    Read the Techstream operator's manual before use.

    Refer to GENERAL INFORMATION [09/2014 - ]

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check that the Techstream and ECUs can communicate with the engine switch on (IG).

      HINT: 

      • If communication is not possible, the Techstream screen will indicate an error.
      • If communication between the Techstream and ECUs is not possible, either the Techstream or vehicle has a malfunction.
      • When communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is not possible, but communication is possible when the Techstream is connected to another vehicle, the vehicle is malfunctioning. Inspect the CANH and CANL branch lines of the DLC3 and the ECU power source circuits (in this case perform steps 25 to 26 first). In addition, check that the BAT terminal of the DLC3 receives battery voltage (11 V or more).
      • If communication between the Techstream and ECUs is still not possible even when the Techstream is connected to another vehicle, the Techstream has a malfunction. Perform the self tests described in the Techstream operator's manual. (The Techstream may be malfunctioning or its battery may be discharged.)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (Communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is possible.) A
      OK (Communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is not possible but communication is possible when connected to another vehicle.) B
      NG (Communication is not possible between the Techstream and the vehicle, nor between the Techstream and another vehicle.) C

    Result: 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    REFER TO TECHSTREAM OPERATOR'S MANUAL 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK DTC (CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Central Gateway / Trouble Codes.

      OK

      DTC B1003 is not output.

      Body Electrical > Central Gateway > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
      NOTE:
      • CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication lines. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU or sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
      • If a CAN communication line connector is disconnected with the engine switch on (IG), the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.

      HINT: 

      • If an open in a CAN main bus line, a short between the CAN bus lines (CANH and CANL) or a short to ground or +B in a CAN bus occurs, DTCs of almost all ECUs and sensors on the CAN bus may be output (or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed on the Techstream screen). In this case, check the resistance of the CAN bus (steps 10 to 18) first.
      • If an open occurs in just one of the wires of a CAN branch line, DTCs which are not related to malfunctioning parts may be output (DTCs may be displayed randomly), or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed.
    2. Read the freeze frame data using the Techstream and record it.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  6. REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Replace the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU).

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2017 - ]

      HINT: 

      DTC B1003 is stored when a malfunction is detected in the non-volatile storage of the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU). As DTC B1003 is not related to a communication malfunction, continue with troubleshooting to find the cause of the communication malfunction after replacing the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU).

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
      NOTE:
      • CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication lines. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU or sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
      • If a CAN communication line connector is disconnected with the engine switch on (IG), the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.

      HINT: 

      • If an open in a CAN main bus line, a short between the CAN bus lines (CANH and CANL) or a short to ground or +B in a CAN bus occurs, DTCs of almost all ECUs and sensors on the CAN bus may be output (or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed on the Techstream screen). In this case, check the resistance of the CAN bus (steps 10 to 18) first.
      • If an open occurs in just one of the wires of a CAN branch line, DTCs which are not related to malfunctioning parts may be output (DTCs may be displayed randomly), or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed.
    2. Read the freeze frame data using the Techstream and record it.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Select "Communication Malfunction Check" from the screen on the Techstream.
    2. Record all the DTCs stored for ECUs and sensors.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. PERFORM CAN BUS CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2017 - 03/2019]

    2. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the screen on the Techstream.

      CAN Bus Check 

    3. Observe the screen for approximately 2 minutes to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK BUS 2 MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL) 
    NOTE:

    Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

    HINT: 

    Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O145-18 (CA4H) - O145-17 (CA4L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      GTY813747Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (70 Ω or higher) B
      NG (Below 54 Ω) C

    Result: 

    GO TO OPEN IN BUS 2 MAIN BUS LINE. Refer to  Open in Bus 2 Main Bus Line [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO SHORT IN BUS 2 LINES. Refer to  Check Bus 2 Lines for Short Circuit [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 2 (CANH, CANL - CG) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY791631Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O145-18 (CA4H) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      O145-17 (CA4L) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SHORT TO GND IN BUS 2 LINE. Refer to  Check Bus 2 Line for Short to GND [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 2 (CANH, CANL - BAT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY791632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O145-18 (CA4H) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      O145-17 (CA4L) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SHORT TO +B IN BUS 2 LINE. Refer to  Check Bus 2 Line for Short to +B [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK BUS 3 MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL) 
    NOTE:

    Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

    HINT: 

    Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O145-6 (CA3H) - O145-21 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      GTY813771Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (70 Ω or higher) B
      NG (Below 54 Ω) C

    Result: 

    GO TO OPEN IN BUS 3 MAIN BUS LINE. Refer to  Open in Bus 3 Main Bus Line [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO SHORT IN BUS 3 LINES. Refer to  Check Bus 3 Lines for Short Circuit [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 3 (CANH, CANL - CG) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY791621Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O145-6 (CA3H) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      O145-21 (CA3L) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SHORT TO GND IN BUS 3 LINE. Refer to  Check Bus 3 Line for Short to GND [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 3 (CANH, CANL - BAT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY791622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O145-6 (CA3H) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      O145-21 (CA3L) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SHORT TO +B IN BUS 3 LINE. Refer to  Check Bus 3 Line for Short to +B [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK BUS 5 MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL) 
    NOTE:

    Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

    HINT: 

    Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O145-15 (CA5H) - O145-16 (CA5L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      GTY835747Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (70 Ω or higher) B
      NG (Below 54 Ω) C

    Result: 

    GO TO OPEN IN BUS 5 MAIN BUS LINE. Refer to  Open in Bus 5 Main Bus Line [11/2017 - 09/2020] 

    Result: 

    GO TO SHORT IN BUS 5 LINES. Refer to  Check Bus 5 Lines for Short Circuit [11/2017 - 09/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 5 (CANH, CANL - CG) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY791623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O145-15 (CA5H) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      O145-16 (CA5L) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SHORT TO GND IN BUS 5 LINE. Refer to  Check Bus 5 Line for Short to GND [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 5 (CANH, CANL - BAT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY791624Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O145-15 (CA5H) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      O145-16 (CA5L) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SHORT TO +B IN BUS 5 LINE. Refer to  Check Bus 5 Line for Short to +B [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK RESULT OF CAN BUS CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Inspect or repair the probable malfunctioning part based on the check result of step 9 (the step in which CAN bus check was performed).

      CAN Bus Check 

      Result of CAN Bus Check (Connection Status Check Using Techstream)

      Result Proceed to
      All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed as normal on the screen.
      (CAN bus circuit is currently normal.)
      A
      • All ECUs except the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connected to sub bus 1 are displayed as communication stop on the screen.
      • The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Main Body) outputs DTC U1002.
      (Open or short in sub bus 1 main lines.)
      B
      The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) is displayed as communication stop on the screen, and all ECUs except the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connected to sub bus 1 are not displayed on the screen.
      (Open in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) branch lines or main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) malfunction.)
      C
      When the bus 2 is selected using the pull down menu, all the ECUs and sensors connected to the bus 2 are displayed on the screen, but when sub bus 15 is selected, no connected ECUs or sensors are displayed.
      (Open or short in sub bus 15 main lines.)
      D
      • The bus 2 main line is normal.
      • All ECUs or sensors except central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) connected to bus 2 are displayed as communication stop on the screen.
      (Open in central gateway ECU branch lines or central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) malfunction.)
      E
      One of the ECUs or sensors connected to the bus 2, bus 3 or bus 5 is displayed as communication stop on the screen.
      (Open in ECU or sensor branch lines, or communication is interrupted.)
      F
      One of the ECUs or sensors connected to sub bus 1 is displayed as communication stop on the screen.*
      (Open in ECU or sensor branch lines, or communication is interrupted.)
      G
      In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 2 but are displayed as communication stop on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection.
      (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.)
      H
      In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 3 but are displayed as communication stop on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection.
      (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.)
      I
      In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 5 but are displayed as communication stop on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection.
      (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.)
      J
      NOTE:
      • *: In this case, as the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Main Body) outputs communication DTCs (DTCs that start with U), the problem area can be determined from those DTCs.
      • Non-installed ECUs or sensors will not be displayed. Do not mistake them for being in communication stop mode.
      • It may be possible to select buses that do not have ECUs or sensors from the bus selection pull-down menu on the Techstream. This is not a malfunction. (This occurs when optional devices are not on a sub bus that is monitored by a gateway function equipped ECU.)

      HINT: 

      • Regarding CAN Bus Check, refer to How to Interpret CAN Bus Check Screen.

        Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2017 - 03/2019]

      • If the detection status of any ECU changes during the inspection, one of the branch lines of a connected ECU or sensor may be open. (Signals from the ECU or sensor that has an open in one of its branch lines create electrical noise, affecting response to the Techstream and whether or not the ECUs and sensors are displayed.)
      • Regarding the ECUs connected to sub bus 1, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) displays communicating ECUs on the Techstream. If the communication between the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) and an ECU stops for 10 seconds or more, the ECU will no longer be displayed on the Techstream.
      • Regarding the communication stop mode for ECUs connected to sub bus 1, refer to the inspection procedure for the DTCs that indicate a communication stop.

    Result: 

    GO TO U1002 (Main Body). Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO MAIN BODY ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE. Refer to  Main Body ECU Communication Stop Mode [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to  DTC U0101: Lost Communication with TCM [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE. Refer to  Central Gateway ECU Communication Stop Mode [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2017 - 03/2019]  

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF BUS 2 BRANCH LINE. Refer to  Open in One Side of Bus 2 Branch Line [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF BUS 3 BRANCH LINE. Refer to  Open in One Side of Bus 3 Branch Line [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF BUS 5 BRANCH LINE. Refer to  Open in One Side of Bus 5 Branch Line [11/2017 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK RESULT OF COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION CHECK (SELECT THE MALFUNCTIONING BUS) 
    1. Inspect or repair the probable malfunctioning part based on the check result of step 8 (the step in which checking for communication malfunction DTCs was performed).

      Result of Communication Malfunction Check (Select Malfunctioning Bus)

      Result Proceed to
      The sub bus monitor ECU has not output communication DTCs but ECUs connected to the bus 2, bus 3 or bus 5 have stored communication DTCs.
      (A malfunction occurred in the bus 2, bus 3 or bus 5.)
      A
      The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Main Body) outputs DTC U1002.
      (A malfunction occurred in sub bus 1.)
      B
      One or more communication error DTCs for an ECU or sensor connected to Sub Bus 1 are output, but DTC U1002 is not output by the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Main Body).
      (A malfunction occurred in an ECU branch line connected to sub bus 1.)
      C
      • The torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (TVD) outputs only DTC U1172.
      • The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) (ABS/VSC/TRAC) outputs only DTC U110F.
      (A malfunction occurred in V3 bus.)
      D
      • The ECM (Engine) outputs only DTC U0101.
      • The TCM (ECT) outputs only DTC U0100.
      (A malfunction occurred in sub bus 15.)
      E

      HINT: 

      • The term "sub bus monitor ECU" refers to a gateway function equipped ECU that is able to monitor a bus and store DTCs.
      • When checking for communication DTCs, refer to How to Interpret Communication DTCs (DTCs that start with U).

        Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2017 - 03/2019]

      • Because a gateway function equipped ECU (sub bus monitor ECU) monitors signals from all ECUs that are connected to its sub bus, a gateway function equipped ECU can detect ECUs with a communication stop more accurately. In this case, perform troubleshooting by referring to the DTC combination table for the sub bus.

        Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2017 - 03/2019]

      • If communication DTCs are stored, and all ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the CAN Bus Check screen of the Techstream, a past malfunction that is currently not occurring is suspected.
      • When a CAN branch of the bus 2, bus 3 or bus 5 is malfunctioning, because the ECUs and sensors related to it detect the malfunction, the problem area can be determined using the combination of DTCs that are output.
      • When sub bus 1 is malfunctioning, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication stop for connected ECUs and a network communication error, and stores DTCs.
      • On the Techstream, the Main Body item displays the DTCs for ECUs connected to sub bus 1.
      • When both the sub bus monitor ECU and the ECUs connected to the bus 2, bus 3 or bus 5 store communication DTCs, check and repair the corresponding sub bus first.

    Result: 

    GO TO U1002 (Main Body). Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO U110F. Refer to  DTC U110F: Lost Communication With Roll Rate Sensor/Vertical Acceleration Sensor Module; DTC U1172: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (ch2) [11/2017 - 03/2019] 

    Result: 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to  DTC U0101: Lost Communication with TCM [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  21

  21. DTC COMBINATION TABLE 
    1. Confirm the problem according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system.

      Refer to DTC COMBINATION TABLE [11/2017 - 03/2019]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Combination of DTCs is not in DTC Combination Table A
      Combination of DTCs is in DTC Combination Table B

      HINT: 

      CAN communication system history DTCs may indicate the problem if CAN communication system DTCs are output and all ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the CAN Bus Check screen of the Techstream.

    Result: 

    GO TO COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2017 - 03/2019]  

    Result: 

    See step  22

  22. IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM (PAST MALFUNCTION IN MAIN BUS OF BUS 2, BUS 3 OR BUS 5) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Clear the DTCs using the Techstream.
    3. Perform the tests in Symptom Simulation to check the wire harnesses and connectors including those for main bus lines.

      Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2017 - 03/2019]

    4. Based on the results of the check, inspect the parts that output DTCs to determine the malfunctioning part.

      HINT: 

      If DTCs are output, do not turn the engine switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  23

  23. REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  24

  24. CONFIRMATION TEST 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END 

  25. CHECK V BUS BRANCH LINE (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)) 
    NOTE:

    Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

    HINT: 

    Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O8-6 (CANH) - O8-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      O8-6 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      O8-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      O8-6 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      O8-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      GTY821858Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) - DLC3) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the O145 central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY796831Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O145-10 (GND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O145-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      O145-2 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V
      O145-11 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      O145-12 (IG2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)