DTC C15B2/72: ECU Malfunction (Internal Line) [09/2014 - 09/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PIG, PGND TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
*a Component with harness connected
(VGRS ECU [Front Steering Control ECU]) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Perform the inspection from the rear of the connector with the connector connected to the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A56-1 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A56-2 (PIG) - A56-1 (PGND) Engine switch off 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Turn the engine switch off.
- INSPECT VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU) (LV, LG TERMINAL)
- Check the connection condition of the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connector and terminals.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
*a Component with harness connected
(VGRS ECU [Front Steering Control ECU]) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
With the connector connected to the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU), measure the voltage from the rear of the connector.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O17-2 (LV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V O17-6 (LG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK SOLENOID VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / VGRS / Data List.
Chassis > VGRS > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Solenoid Voltage Lock solenoid voltage Min.: 0.00 V
Max.: 255.99 V0 to 14 V - Chassis > VGRS > Data List
Tester Display Lock Solenoid Voltage OK
0 to 14 V (engine switch on [IG])
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the O15 and O17 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connectors.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to VGRS ECU [Front Steering Control ECU]) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the resistance of the steering actuator assembly at the connector of the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O15-2 (BMV) - O15-3 (BMU) Always Below 1 Ω O15-2 (BMV) - O15-1 (BMW) Always Below 1 Ω O15-3 (BMU) - O15-1 (BMW) Always Below 1 Ω O17-2 (LV) - O17-6 (LG) Always 10 to 30 Ω O15-1 (BMW) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher O15-2 (BMV) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher O15-3 (BMU) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher O17-2 (LV) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher O17-6 (LG) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher Result
Result Proceed to The resistance value deviates from the standard A The resistance value is within the standard B
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 5
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Reconnect the O15 and O17 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 09/2020]
Chassis > VGRS > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 09/2020]
Chassis > VGRS > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C15B2/72 is not output A DTC C15B2/72 is output B
Result:
A
REPLACE VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - 11/2017] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2017 - 10/2018] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2018 - 11/2019] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2019 - 09/2020]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU) - STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the O15 and O17 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connectors.
- Disconnect the O14 steering actuator assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O15-2 (BMV) - O14-5 (BMV+) Always Below 1 Ω O15-3 (BMU) - O14-4 (BMU+) Always Below 1 Ω O15-1 (BMW) - O14-13 (BMW+) Always Below 1 Ω O15-2 (BMV) - O15-3 (BMU) Always 100 kΩ or higher O15-2 (BMV) - O15-1 (BMW) Always 100 kΩ or higher O15-3 (BMU) - O15-1 (BMW) Always 100 kΩ or higher O15-2 (BMV) or O14-5 (BMV+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher O15-3 (BMU) or O14-4 (BMU+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher O15-1 (BMW) or O14-13 (BMW+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher O17-2 (LV) - O14-7 (LV+) Always Below 1 Ω O17-6 (LG) - O14-16 (LG+) Always Below 1 Ω O17-2 (LV) or O14-7 (LV+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher O17-6 (LG) or O14-16 (LG+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR