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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> RC 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Manual Steering >> Variable Gear Ratio Steering System - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests >> Variable Gear Ratio Steering System >> DTC C15B2/72: ECU Malfunction (Internal Line) [09/2014 - 09/2020] >> Procedure

DTC C15B2/72: ECU Malfunction (Internal Line) [09/2014 - 09/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PIG, PGND TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY954307Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (VGRS ECU [Front Steering Control ECU])
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Perform the inspection from the rear of the connector with the connector connected to the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU).

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A56-1 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A56-2 (PIG) - A56-1 (PGND) Engine switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU) (LV, LG TERMINAL) 
    1. Check the connection condition of the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connector and terminals.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      GTY958520Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (VGRS ECU [Front Steering Control ECU])
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      With the connector connected to the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU), measure the voltage from the rear of the connector.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O17-2 (LV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      O17-6 (LG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK SOLENOID VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / VGRS / Data List.

      Chassis > VGRS > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock Solenoid Voltage Lock solenoid voltage Min.: 0.00 V
      Max.: 255.99 V
      0 to 14 V -

      Chassis > VGRS > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Lock Solenoid Voltage

      OK

      0 to 14 V (engine switch on [IG])

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the O15 and O17 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connectors.
      GTY958125Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to VGRS ECU [Front Steering Control ECU])
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Measure the resistance of the steering actuator assembly at the connector of the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU).

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O15-2 (BMV) - O15-3 (BMU) Always Below 1 Ω
      O15-2 (BMV) - O15-1 (BMW) Always Below 1 Ω
      O15-3 (BMU) - O15-1 (BMW) Always Below 1 Ω
      O17-2 (LV) - O17-6 (LG) Always 10 to 30 Ω
      O15-1 (BMW) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O15-2 (BMV) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O15-3 (BMU) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O17-2 (LV) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O17-6 (LG) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The resistance value deviates from the standard A
      The resistance value is within the standard B

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Reconnect the O15 and O17 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connectors.
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 09/2020]

      Chassis > VGRS > Clear DTCs 

    3. Turn the engine switch off.
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 09/2020]

      Chassis > VGRS > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C15B2/72 is not output A
      DTC C15B2/72 is output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - 11/2017]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2017 - 10/2018]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2018 - 11/2019]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2019 - 09/2020] 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU) - STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the O15 and O17 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connectors.
    3. Disconnect the O14 steering actuator assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O15-2 (BMV) - O14-5 (BMV+) Always Below 1 Ω
      O15-3 (BMU) - O14-4 (BMU+) Always Below 1 Ω
      O15-1 (BMW) - O14-13 (BMW+) Always Below 1 Ω
      O15-2 (BMV) - O15-3 (BMU) Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O15-2 (BMV) - O15-1 (BMW) Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O15-3 (BMU) - O15-1 (BMW) Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O15-2 (BMV) or O14-5 (BMV+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O15-3 (BMU) or O14-4 (BMU+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O15-1 (BMW) or O14-13 (BMW+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O17-2 (LV) - O14-7 (LV+) Always Below 1 Ω
      O17-6 (LG) - O14-16 (LG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      O17-2 (LV) or O14-7 (LV+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O17-6 (LG) or O14-16 (LG+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR