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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> RC 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 5) >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C0526-2A: Steering Angle Sensor Module Signal Stuck In Range [09/2020 - ] >> Procedure

DTC C0526-2A: Steering Angle Sensor Module Signal Stuck In Range [09/2020 - ]: Procedure

  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Operate the Techstream to clear the codes. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Trouble Codes.

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs 

    4. Press the DTC clear button.
    5. Turn the engine switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      HINT: 

      Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2018 - ]

    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left.
    4. Read the DTCs following the prompts on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Trouble Codes.

      Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes 

    5. Check that no speed sensor or yaw rate sensor (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C0526-2A is output. A
      CAN communication system DTCs are output. B
      Speed sensor and/or yaw rate sensor (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) DTCs are output. C

      HINT: 

      • If a speed sensor, or the yaw rate sensor (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) is malfunctioning, DTCs for the steering angle sensor may be stored even though the steering angle sensor is normal.
      • If speed sensor and yaw rate sensor (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these malfunctions and then inspect the steering angle sensor.

    Result: 

    INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2020 - 11/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK VEHICLE SPECIFICATION 
    1. Check the vehicle specification.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      w/o VGRS System A
      w/ VGRS System B

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY831342Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Angle Sensor)
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK

      The connector is securely connected.

    3. Disconnect the O28 steering angle sensor connector.
    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK

      No deformation or corrosion.

    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O28-4 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY793704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Angle Sensor)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O28-8 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O28-1 (ESS) - Body ground 1 minute or more after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY837700Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Angle Sensor)
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK

      The connector is securely connected.

    3. Disconnect the O29 steering angle sensor connector.
    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK

      No deformation or corrosion.

    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O29-4 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY822620Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Angle Sensor)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O29-5 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O29-1 (ESS) - Body ground 1 minute or more after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK

      The connector is securely connected.

    2. Disconnect the O16 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connector.
    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK

      No deformation or corrosion.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O16-1 (+BO) - O29-5 (BAT) Always Below 1 Ω
      O16-1 (+BO) or O29-5 (BAT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY958420Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to VGRS ECU (Front Steering Control ECU))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O16-7 (+BI) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR