DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module [09/2014 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK SUB BUS 19
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Component with harness connected
(No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines O108-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O108-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O108-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Result
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B Short circuit between bus lines C - Short to ground
- +B short
D
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
See step 9
Result:
D
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU BRANCH LINE)
- Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Network Gateway ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O46-6 (CA3H) - O46-7 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Reconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Gateway > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1002 is not output from the network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) A DTC U1002 is output from the network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) B
Result:
A
SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - 11/2017]
Result:
B
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU BRANCH LINE)
- Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Network Gateway ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O46-6 (CA3H) - O108-6 (CANH) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω O46-7 (CA3L) - O108-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 19 MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-15 (CA2H) - A15-3 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 19 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the U55 No. 3 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U55-3 (CANH) - U55-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 19 MAIN LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the U55 No. 3 CAN junction terminal connector.
- Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *c to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) O108-4 (CANH) - O108-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 8
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 19 MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the U53 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 3 CAN Junction Terminal - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to U53-5 (CANH) - U53-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector U53-6 (CANH) - U53-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction terminal Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (No. 3 CAN junction terminal main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-15 (CA2H) - A15-3 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
See step 10
- Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the U55 No. 3 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U55-3 (CANH) - U55-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
See step 11
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the U55 No. 3 CAN junction terminal connector.
- Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Front Steering Control ECU *c to Power Steering ECU Assembly *d to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *e to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector *f to Absorber Control ECU *g to Network Gateway ECU - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to O108-1 (CANH) - O108-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front steering control ECU O108-2 (CANH) - O108-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Power steering ECU assembly O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) O108-4 (CANH) - O108-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector O108-5 (CANH) - O108-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Absorber control ECU O108-6 (CANH) - O108-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Network gateway ECU Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 13
Result:
D
See step 12
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the U53 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 3 CAN Junction Terminal *d to Rear Steering Control ECU - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to U53-5 (CANH) - U53-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector U53-6 (CANH) - U53-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction terminal U53-7 (CANH) - U53-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher Rear steering control ECU Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 3 CAN junction terminal main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
Result:
C
See step 13
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2014 - 10/2015] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2016 - 11/2017]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Front Steering Control ECU *c to Power Steering ECU Assembly *d to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *e to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector *f to Absorber Control ECU *g to Network Gateway ECU - - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to O108-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Front steering control ECU O108-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Power steering ECU assembly O108-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) O108-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector O108-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-5 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Absorber control ECU O108-16 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-6 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Network gateway ECU O108-17 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Front steering control ECU O108-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O108-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Power steering ECU assembly O108-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O108-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) O108-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O108-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector O108-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O108-5 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Absorber control ECU O108-16 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O108-6 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Network gateway ECU O108-17 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
See step 16
Result:
C
See step 15
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the U53 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 3 CAN Junction Terminal *d to Rear Steering Control ECU Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to U53-5 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 5 CAN junction connector U53-16 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground U53-6 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 3 CAN junction terminal U53-17 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground U53-7 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Rear steering control ECU U53-18 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground U53-5 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 5 CAN junction connector U53-16 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short U53-6 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction terminal U53-17 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short U53-7 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Rear steering control ECU U53-18 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main line) C NG (No. 3 CAN junction terminal main line) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 17
Result:
B
See step 16
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINE (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2014 - 10/2015] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2016 - 11/2017]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Component with harness connected
(No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O108-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O108-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O108-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O108-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
- If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the U53 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the U55 No. 3 CAN junction terminal connector.
*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result U55-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground U55-2 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground U55-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short U55-2 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)