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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> RC 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 2) & Circuit Tests (1 Of 5) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module [09/2014 - 11/2017] >> Procedure

DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module [09/2014 - 11/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SUB BUS 19 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY502358Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Short to ground
      • +B short
      D

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY506670Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O46-6 (CA3H) - O46-7 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the O46 network gateway ECU connector.
    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Gateway > Clear DTCs 

    7. Turn the engine switch off.
    8. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    9. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Gateway > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output from the network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) A
      DTC U1002 is output from the network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) B

    Result: 

    SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - 11/2017] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017] 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
      GTY521297Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O46-6 (CA3H) - O108-6 (CANH) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      O46-7 (CA3L) - O108-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 19 MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
      GTY499170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-15 (CA2H) - A15-3 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 19 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the U55 No. 3 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY496262Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Terminal)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U55-3 (CANH) - U55-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 19 MAIN LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the U55 No. 3 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
      GTY498117Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *c to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      O108-4 (CANH) - O108-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 19 MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the U53 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
      GTY498105Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 3 CAN Junction Terminal
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U53-5 (CANH) - U53-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      U53-6 (CANH) - U53-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction terminal

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction terminal main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
      GTY499170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-15 (CA2H) - A15-3 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the A15 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the U55 No. 3 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY496259Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Terminal)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U55-3 (CANH) - U55-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the U55 No. 3 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
      GTY498120Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Front Steering Control ECU
      *c to Power Steering ECU Assembly
      *d to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *e to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *f to Absorber Control ECU
      *g to Network Gateway ECU
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O108-1 (CANH) - O108-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front steering control ECU
      O108-2 (CANH) - O108-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Power steering ECU assembly
      O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      O108-4 (CANH) - O108-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O108-5 (CANH) - O108-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Absorber control ECU
      O108-6 (CANH) - O108-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Network gateway ECU

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the U53 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
      GTY498104Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 3 CAN Junction Terminal
      *d to Rear Steering Control ECU
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      U53-5 (CANH) - U53-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector
      U53-6 (CANH) - U53-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction terminal
      U53-7 (CANH) - U53-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 1 MΩ or higher Rear steering control ECU

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction terminal main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINES (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2014 - 10/2015] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2016 - 11/2017]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY504192Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O108-3 (CANH) - O108-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      HINT: 

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY510171Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Front Steering Control ECU
      *c to Power Steering ECU Assembly *d to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *e to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector *f to Absorber Control ECU
      *g to Network Gateway ECU - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O108-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Front steering control ECU
      O108-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Power steering ECU assembly
      O108-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O108-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-5 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Absorber control ECU
      O108-16 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-6 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Network gateway ECU
      O108-17 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Front steering control ECU
      O108-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Power steering ECU assembly
      O108-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector
      O108-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-5 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Absorber control ECU
      O108-16 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O108-6 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Network gateway ECU
      O108-17 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O108 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the U53 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY510170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 3 CAN Junction Terminal *d to Rear Steering Control ECU

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      U53-5 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 5 CAN junction connector
      U53-16 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-6 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 3 CAN junction terminal
      U53-17 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-7 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Rear steering control ECU
      U53-18 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U53-5 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 5 CAN junction connector
      U53-16 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      U53-6 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction terminal
      U53-17 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      U53-7 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Rear steering control ECU
      U53-18 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) B
      NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector main line) C
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction terminal main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINE (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2014 - 10/2015] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2016 - 11/2017]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY502327Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O108-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O108-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 19 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the U53 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the U55 No. 3 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY520358Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Terminal)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      U55-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      U55-2 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      U55-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      U55-2 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 19 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)