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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> RC 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Manual Steering >> Variable Gear Ratio Steering System - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests >> Variable Gear Ratio Steering System >> DTC C15A5/65: Lock Mechanism Circuit [09/2014 - 09/2020] >> Procedure

DTC C15A5/65: Lock Mechanism Circuit [09/2014 - 09/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LV, LG TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      GTY502324Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (VGRS ECU [Front Steering Control ECU])
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      With the connector connected to the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU), measure the voltage from the rear of the connector.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O17-2 (LV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      O17-6 (LG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK SOLENOID VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / VGRS / Data List.

      Chassis > VGRS > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock Solenoid Voltage Lock solenoid voltage Min.: 0.00 V
      Max.: 255.99 V
      0 to 14 V -

      Chassis > VGRS > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Lock Solenoid Voltage

      OK

      0 to 14 V (while the engine is being started)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - 11/2017]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2017 - 10/2018]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2018 - 11/2019]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2019 - 09/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

  3. INSPECT STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY511017Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to VGRS ECU [Front Steering Control ECU])
    2. Disconnect the O17 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Measure the resistance of the steering actuator assembly at the connector of the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU).

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O17-2 (LV) - O17-6 (LG) Always 10 to 30 Ω
      O17-2 (LV) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O17-6 (LG) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU) - STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the O17 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connector.
    3. Disconnect the O14 steering actuator assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O17-2 (LV) - O14-7 (LV+) Always Below 1 Ω
      O17-6 (LG) - O14-16 (LG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      O17-2 (LV) - O17-6 (LG) Always 10 to 30 Ω
      O17-2 (LV) or O14-7 (LV+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      O17-6 (LG) or O14-16 (LG+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR