Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2015 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump / Speed - Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from the fuel pump.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP)
*a Component with harness connected (Fuel Pump) - Remove the fuel pump (for low pressure side) from the fuel tank assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
- Clean the fuel pump to completely remove any remaining fuel.
- Connect the fuel pump connector.WARNING:
Make sure that there is no fuel remaining inside or on the outside of the fuel pump.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty - Operate the fuel pump using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition 1 - 2 FPC Duty: 25% 3.2 to 4.05 V FPC Duty: 80% 8.8 to 12.5 V - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump / Speed - Operate the fuel pump using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition 1 - 2 ON (FPC Duty: 90%) 9.0 to 14.0 V HINT:
- Be sure to measure the voltage with all the connectors connected.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Remove the fuel pump (for low pressure side) from the fuel tank assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U56-2 (FPC) - A70-5 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω U56-2 (FPC) or A70-5 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Replace the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Replace the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U56-1 (+B) - Body Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U25-4 (B) - U56-6 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω U25-5 (E) - U56-1 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω U25-4 (B) or U56-6 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher U25-5 (E) or U56-1 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Inspect the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - 11/2017]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Inspect the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U56-4 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U56-2 (FPC) - A70-5 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω U56-2 (FPC) or A70-5 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 11/2017]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- INSPECT RELAY (EFI MAIN NO. 2)
- Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (EFI MAIN NO. 2)
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - U56-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) or U56-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2G-1 - 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω 2G-1 or 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR