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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> NX 200t Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (7 Of 9) >> SFI System >> DTC P125A-14: Fuel Flow Control Valve Circuit Short to Ground or Open [10/2014 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P125A-14: Fuel Flow Control Valve Circuit Short to Ground or Open [10/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the pressure discharge valve assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel suction plate sub-assembly (pressure discharge valve assembly) connector.
      GTY521268Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Fuel Suction Plate Sub-assembly)
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      b1-2 (SFC+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel suction plate sub-assembly (pressure discharge valve assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      b1-3 (SFC-) - A35-19 (RFV) Always Below 1 Ω
      b1-3 (SFC-) or A35-19 (RFV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P125A-14) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Start the engine and warm it up.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P125A-14.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P125A-14 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - ]