DTC P125A-12: Fuel Flow Control Valve Circuit Short to Battery [10/2014 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the pressure discharge valve assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Inspect the pressure discharge valve assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel suction plate sub-assembly (pressure discharge valve assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition b1-3 (SFC-) or A35-19 (RFV) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P125A-12)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P125A-12.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P125A-12 is output)B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2014 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - ]