DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [09/2015 - 08/2018]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following the menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 08/2017] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2017 - 08/2018] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Result
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
Result:
OK
See step 14
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the throttle body assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
- Check the engine speed.
OK
The engine speed rises when the PCV hose is pinched.
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the air induction system (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the A/C on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank 2).
- Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK
Techstream Operation Engine Condition 0% Normal engine speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [VVT OCV Duty #1, VVT Change Angle #1, VVT OCV Duty #2 and VVT Change Angle #2] (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2015 - 08/2018] ).
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 9
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
Between 25.2 gm/sec and 35.2 gm/sec (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
Result:
OK
See step 14
Result:
NG
See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace the PCV hose.
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the air induction system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the air induction system (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Repair or replace the air induction system.
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between - 10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Result:
B
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
).
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between - 10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 17
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-3 (VG) - C53-68 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C3-2 (E2G) - C53-70 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C3-3 (VG) or C53-68 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 18
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- Replace the mass air flow meter (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
HINT:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between - 10°C and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )