DTC C1A6A: Infrared Signal Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK LIGHTING SYSTEM
- Check if the lighting system is malfunctioning (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ]
).
OK
No malfunctions are present in the lighting system.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- Check if the lighting system is malfunctioning (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ]
).
OK
CAN communication DTCs are not output.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ]
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the near infrared ray emitter operates (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2015 - ]
).PRE-COLLISION 2
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Infrared Signal Status Near infrared ray emitter operates ON/OFF - OK
A blurred light is emitted.
Result: NG
NG
See step 9
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the near infrared ray emitter operates (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU
- Using the Techstream, enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Active Test.
- Select "Infrared Signal Status", and perform the Active Test.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition g1-11 (IRFP) - Body ground - Engine switch on (IG)
- Active Test is performed
Battery voltage x 0.3 to Battery voltage x 0.6 V
Result: NG
NG
See step 7
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- Using the Techstream, enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Active Test.
- CHECK OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
FOR LHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition g1-7 (IRL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V FOR RHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition g1-3 (IRR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 6
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU AND BATTERY)
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- *1: for LH
- *2: for RH
- Disconnect the g1 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
FOR LHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B1-4 (SOL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V FOR RHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B11-4 (SOL) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-6 (IRFL) - g1-7 (IRL) Always Below 1 Ω B1-6 (IRFL) or g1-7 (IRL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B11-6 (IRFR) - g1-3 (IRR) Always Below 1 Ω B11-6 (IRFR) or g1-3 (IRR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RESULTResult Proceed to OK (for LH and LED Headlight) A OK (for RH and LED Headlight) B OK (for LH and HID Headlight) C OK (for RH and HID Headlight) D NG E
Result: A
A
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: C
C
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: D
D
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: E
E
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- *1: for LH
- *2: for RH
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
FOR LHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B1-15 (IGED) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V FOR RHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B11-15 (IGED) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 8
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - OBJECT RECOGNITION ECU)
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- *1: for LH
- *2: for RH
- Disconnect the g1 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-19 (IRL) - g1-11 (IRFP) Always Below 1 Ω B1-19 (IRL) or g1-11 (IRFP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B11-19 (IRR) - g1-11 (IRFP) Always Below 1 Ω B11-19 (IRR) or g1-11 (IRFP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RESULTResult Proceed to OK (for LH and LED Headlight) A OK (for RH and LED Headlight) B OK (for LH and HID Headlight) C OK (for RH and HID Headlight) D NG E
Result: A
A
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: C
C
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: D
D
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: E
E
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK LIGHT ECU)
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- *1: for LH
- *2: for RH
- Disconnect the B14 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-2 (HI) - B14-6 (HLHL) Always Below 1 Ω B1-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B1-2 (HI) or B14-6 (HLHL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B11-2 (HI) - B14-5 (HLHR) Always Below 1 Ω B11-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B11-2 (HI) or B14-5 (HLHR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 10
- Disconnect the B1*1 and/or B11*2 headlight connector.
- CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK LIGHT ECU
- Temporarily replace the front multiplex network light ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Trouble Code (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Select "Clear" and clear the data.
- Recheck for DTC (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC C1A6A is not output A DTC C1A6A is output (for LH and LED Headlight) B DTC C1A6A is output (for RH and LED Headlight) C DTC C1A6A is output (for LH and HID Headlight) D DTC C1A6A is output (for RH and HID Headlight) E
Result: A
A
END (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK LIGHT ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
Result: B
B
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: C
C
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: D
D
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: E
E
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )