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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> LS 460 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0230) >> SFI System >> DTC P0088: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High [09/2015 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P0088: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High [09/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0088 A
      P0088 and other DTCs B

    Result:  B

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 09/2016] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FREEZE FRAME DATA) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the freeze frame data.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      Output while driving A
      Output while idling B

    Result:  B

    See step  6

    Result:  A

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE [BANK1]) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Press / All Data / Fuel Press.
    4. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.

      HINT: 

      The Active Test operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increase the target fuel pressure 24.8%.

      OK

      Fuel pressure fluctuates.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE [BANK 1]) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Clear DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0088 A
      No output B

    Result:  A

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  B

    END 

  6. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE [BANK 2]) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Clear DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0088 A
      No output B

    Result:  A

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  B

    END