DTC P0088: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0088 A P0088 and other DTCs B
Result: B
B
GO TO DTC CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 09/2016] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FREEZE FRAME DATA)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the freeze frame data.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to Output while driving A Output while idling B
Result: B
B
See step 6
Result: A
A
See step 3
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE [BANK1])
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Press / All Data / Fuel Press.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.
HINT:
The Active Test operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increase the target fuel pressure 24.8%.
OK
Fuel pressure fluctuates.
Result: NG
NG
See step 6
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE [BANK 1])
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 5
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Clear DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0088 A No output B
Result: A
A
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
END
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE [BANK 2])
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 7
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Clear DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0088 A No output B
Result: A
A
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
END