Power Source Mode does not Change [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- Check for DTCs again.
OK
No DTC is output.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO DTC CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Ensure the key is inside the cabin.
- Check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green when the shift lever is in P or N and the brake pedal is depressed.
OK
Engine switch indicator illuminates in green.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY
(Refer to Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RELAY MONITOR)
- Use the Data List to check if the relay monitor is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG1 Relay Monitor (Outside) D-IG1-1 outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- IG2 Relay Monitor (Outside) IG2 outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- IG1 Relay Monitor(Inside) D-IG1-1 inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- IG2 Relay Monitor(Inside) IG2 inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- ACC Relay Monitor D-ACC relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
OFF: Engine switch off- OK
ON is displayed on the Techstream screen.
Result: NG
NG
See step 7
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- Use the Data List to check if the relay monitor is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the L13, DF and DA main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-3 (IG1D) - DA-32 Always Below 1 Ω L13-3 (IG1D) or DA-32 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L13-22 (ACCD) - DA-19 Always Below 1 Ω L13-22 (ACCD) or DA-19 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher DA-40 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2)
Result: OK
OK
See step 6
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU AND STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L12-11 (IG2D) - Relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω L12-11 (IG2D) or Relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L33-6 (IG2) - Relay block IG2 relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω L33-6 (IG2) or Relay block IG2 relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Remove the engine switch (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 8
- Remove the engine switch (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ENGINE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L36 engine switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L36-7 (SS1) - L13-17 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω L36-2 (SS2) - L13-16 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω L36-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L36-7 (SS1) or L13-17 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L36-2 (SS2) or L13-16 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
- Check the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE FUSE (AM2)
Result: OK
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the L13, L12 and DA main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-40 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR