DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- PRECAUTION NOTE:
After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work (Refer to PRECAUTION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 2
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTE:When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 3
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (CAN MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Resistance: Malfunction A50-3 (CANP) - A50-4 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line A50-3 (CANP) - A50-4 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line A50-3 (CANP) - A50-1 (FMB3) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short A50-4 (CANN) - A50-1 (FMB3) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short A50-3 (CANP) - A50-2 (E) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short A50-4 (CANN) - A50-2 (E) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Front Multiplex Network Light ECU [Front Controller])RESULTResult Proceed to NG - Open in CAN main wire
A NG - Short in line
- +B short
- Ground short
B OK C
Result: B
B
See step 22
Result: C
C
See step 92
Result: A
A
See step 4
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT CONTROLLER)
- Disconnect the No. 10 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L95-11 (CANH) - L95-22 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)
Result: NG
NG
See step 6
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the No. 10 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L95-4 (CANH) - L95-15 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 14
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L95 No. 10 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT CONTROLLER)
- Disconnect the No. 9 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R48-3 (CANH) - R48-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 9 Junction Connector)
Result: NG
NG
See step 9
Result: OK
OK
See step 8
- Disconnect the No. 9 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R48-4 (CANH) - R48-15 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 9 Junction Connector)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the R48 No. 9 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 10
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT CONTROLLER)
- Disconnect the No. 8 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R57-1 (CANH) - R57-3 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 Junction Connector)
Result: NG
NG
See step 12
Result: OK
OK
See step 11
- Disconnect the No. 8 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R57-5 (CANH) - R57-7 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 Junction Connector)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the R57 No. 8 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 13
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (FRONT CONTROLLER - NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the front multiplex network light ECU (front controller) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A50-3 (CANP) - A50-4 (CANN) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Multiplex Network Light ECU [Front Controller])
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK LIGHT ECU (FRONT CONTROLLER)
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO FRONT CONTROLLER (FRONT CONTROLLER - NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the front multiplex network light ECU (front controller) connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L95 No. 10 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 15
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the No. 11 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S60-2 (CANH) - S60-13 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 11 Junction Connector)
Result: NG
NG
See step 17
Result: OK
OK
See step 16
- Disconnect the No. 11 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S60-5 (CANH) - S60-16 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 11 Junction Connector)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S60 No. 11 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 18
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the No. 12 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S59-3 (CANH) - S59-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 12 Junction Connector)
Result: NG
NG
See step 20
Result: OK
OK
See step 19
- Disconnect the No. 12 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S59-4 (CANH) - S59-15 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 12 Junction Connector)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S59 No. 12 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 21
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU - NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the luggage room junction block assembly (rear junction block ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S62-20 (CANP) - S62-28 (CANN) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Luggage Room Junction Block Assembly [Rear Junction Block ECU])
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU (REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU - NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the luggage room junction block assembly (rear junction block ECU) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)
- Disconnect the S59 No. 12 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A50-3 (CANP) - A50-4 (CANN) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω A50-3 (CANP) - A50-2 (E) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A50-4 (CANN) - A50-2 (E) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A50-3 (CANP) - A50-1 (FMB3) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A50-4 (CANN) - A50-1 (FMB3) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Front Multiplex Network Light ECU [Front Controller])
Result: NG
NG
See step 32
Result: OK
OK
See step 23
- Disconnect the S59 No. 12 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - REAR POWER SEAT SWITCH) NOTE:
For vehicles without a rear power seat control system or seat heater system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 12 Junction Connector - Power Trunk Lid Control ECU)".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S59-1 (CANH) - S59-12 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S59-1 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S59-12 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S59-1 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S59-12 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 12 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 26
Result: OK
OK
See step 24
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER TRUNK LID CONTROL ECU) NOTE:
For vehicles without a power trunk lid system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 12 Junction Connector - Rear Junction Block ECU)".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S59-2 (CANH) - S59-13 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S59-2 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S59-13 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S59-2 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S59-13 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 12 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 28
Result: OK
OK
See step 25
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S59-3 (CANH) - S59-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω S59-3 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S59-14 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S59-3 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S59-14 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 12 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 30
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S59 No. 12 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 27
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (REAR POWER SEAT SWITCH)
- Disconnect the rear power seat switch connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*A for 4-Passenger with Ottoman *B except 4-Passenger with Ottoman *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Power Seat Switch)*b Front view of DLC3 - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR 4-PASSENGER WITH OTTOMANTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S15-13 (CANH) - S15-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω S15-13 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S15-14 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S15-13 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S15-14 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher EXCEPT 4-PASSENGER WITH OTTOMANTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition r2-5 (CANH) - r2-4 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω r2-5 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher r2-4 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher r2-5 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher r2-4 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher RESULTResult Proceed to OK (for 4-Passenger with Ottoman) A OK (for 5-Passenger with Ottoman) B OK (for Power Seat) C OK (for Fixed Seat Type) D NG E
Result: A
A
REPLACE REAR POWER SEAT SWITCH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
REPLACE REAR POWER SEAT SWITCH
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )
Result: C
C
REPLACE REAR POWER SEAT SWITCH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: D
D
REPLACE REAR POWER SEAT SWITCH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: E
E
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO REAR POWER SEAT SWITCH (CANH, CANL)
- Disconnect the rear power seat switch connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S59 No. 12 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 29
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER TRUNK LID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power trunk lid control ECU (luggage closer motor assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S43-6 (CANP) - S43-5 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω S43-6 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S43-5 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S43-6 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S43-5 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Trunk Lid Control ECU [Luggage Closer Motor Assembly])*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE POWER TRUNK LID CONTROL ECU (LUGGAGE CLOSER MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER TRUNK LID CONTROL ECU (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the power trunk lid control ECU (luggage closer motor assembly) connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S59 No. 12 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 31
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the luggage room junction block assembly (rear junction block ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S62-20 (CANP) - S62-28 (CANN) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω S62-20 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S62-28 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S62-20 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S62-28 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Luggage Room Junction Block Assembly [Rear Junction Block ECU])*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the luggage room junction block assembly (rear junction block ECU) connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S59 No. 12 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 33
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 11 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S60-2 (CANH) - S60-13 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω S60-2 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-13 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-2 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S60-13 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 11 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 12 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result: OK
OK
See step 34
- Disconnect the No. 11 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A50-3 (CANP) - A50-4 (CANN) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω A50-3 (CANP) - A50-2 (E) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A50-4 (CANN) - A50-2 (E) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A50-3 (CANP) - A50-1 (FMB3) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A50-4 (CANN) - A50-1 (FMB3) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Front Multiplex Network Light ECU [Front Controller])
Result: NG
NG
See step 47
Result: OK
OK
See step 35
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) NOTE:
For vehicles without a pre-collision system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 11 Junction Connector - Rear Multiplex Network Door ECU LH)".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S60-6 (CANH) - S60-17 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-6 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-17 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-6 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S60-17 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 11 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 39
Result: OK
OK
See step 36
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S60-3 (CANH) - S60-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-3 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-14 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-3 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S60-14 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 11 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 41
Result: OK
OK
See step 37
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S60-4 (CANH) - S60-15 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-4 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-15 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-4 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S60-15 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 11 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 43
Result: OK
OK
See step 38
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S60-1 (CANH) - S60-12 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-1 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-12 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher S60-1 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher S60-12 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 11 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 45
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S60 No. 11 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 40
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A33-19 (CANP) - A33-18 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω A33-19 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A33-18 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A33-19 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A33-18 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S60 No. 11 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 42
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH)
- Disconnect the rear multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O14-9 (CANP) - O14-10 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω O14-9 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher O14-10 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher O14-9 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher O14-10 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Multiplex Network Door ECU LH)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the rear multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S60 No. 11 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 44
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH)
- Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N10-9 (CANP) - N10-10 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω N10-9 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher N10-10 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher N10-9 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher N10-10 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S60 No. 11 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 46
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH)
- Disconnect the front power seat switch LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition e46-25 (CANP) - e46-24 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω e46-25 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher e46-24 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher e46-25 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher e46-24 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Front Power Seat Switch LH)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the front power seat switch LH connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the S60 No. 11 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 48
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 10 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L95-4 (CANH) - L95-15 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω L95-4 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-15 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-4 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L95-15 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result: OK
OK
See step 49
- Disconnect the No. 10 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A50-3 (CANP) - A50-4 (CANN) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω A50-3 (CANP) - A50-2 (E) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A50-4 (CANN) - A50-2 (E) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A50-3 (CANP) - A50-1 (FMB3) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A50-4 (CANN) - A50-1 (FMB3) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Front Multiplex Network Light ECU [Front Controller])
Result: NG
NG
See step 75
Result: OK
OK
See step 50
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L95-2 (CANH) - L95-13 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-2 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-13 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-2 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L95-13 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 58
Result: OK
OK
See step 51
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L95-3 (CANH) - L95-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-3 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-14 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-3 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L95-14 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 60
Result: OK
OK
See step 52
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L95-5 (CANH) - L95-16 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-5 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-16 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-5 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L95-16 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 62
Result: OK
OK
See step 53
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L95-6 (CANH) - L95-17 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-6 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-17 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-6 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L95-17 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 64
Result: OK
OK
See step 54
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 METER ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L95-7 (CANH) - L95-18 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-7 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-18 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-7 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L95-18 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 66
Result: OK
OK
See step 55
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L95-8 (CANH) - L95-19 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-8 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-19 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-8 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L95-19 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 68
Result: OK
OK
See step 56
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STEERING PAD ECU)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L95-9 (CANH) - L95-20 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-9 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-20 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-9 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L95-20 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 70
Result: OK
OK
See step 57
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - OUTER MIRROR SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L95-10 (CANH) - L95-21 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-10 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-21 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L95-10 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L95-21 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 10 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 73
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L95 No. 10 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 59
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the tire pressure warning receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L163-3 (CANP) - L163-6 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω L163-3 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L163-6 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L163-3 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L163-6 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Tire Pressure Warning Receiver Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO TIRE PRESSURE WARNING RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the tire pressure warning receiver assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L95 No. 10 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 61
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (driver side junction block) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L11-16 (CANP) - L11-15 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω L11-16 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L11-15 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L11-16 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L11-15 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Driver Side Junction Block])*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (driver side junction block) connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L95 No. 10 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 63
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L15-27 (CANH) - L15-28 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω L15-27 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L15-28 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L15-27 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L15-28 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU [Smart Key ECU Assembly])*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO CERTIFICATION ECU (CANH, CANL)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L95 No. 10 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 65
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU)
- Disconnect the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L34-5 (CANP) - L34-14 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω L34-5 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L34-14 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L34-5 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L34-14 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L95 No. 10 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 67
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 METER ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the No. 1 meter ECU sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L10-22 (CANP) - L10-23 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω L10-22 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L10-23 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L10-22 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L10-23 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Meter ECU Sub-assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO NO. 1 METER ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the No. 1 meter ECU sub-assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L95 No. 10 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 69
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the windshield wiper switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L25-5 (CANP) - L25-6 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω L25-5 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L25-6 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L25-5 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L25-6 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Windshield Wiper Switch Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the windshield wiper switch assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L95 No. 10 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 71
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (STEERING PAD ECU)
- Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L134-10 (CANP) - L134-9 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω L134-10 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L134-9 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L134-10 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L134-9 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO STEERING PAD ECU (CANP, CANN)
Result: OK
OK
See step 72
- Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
- Set the spiral cable sub-assembly to the center position (Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2015 - ] ).
- Measure the resistance between each terminal of the spiral cable sub-assembly according to the table below.
- After steering the spiral cable sub-assembly to the center position, rotate the spiral cable sub-assembly 2.5 times clockwise, and measure the resistance as shown. Then rotate the spiral cable sub-assembly 5 times counterclockwise, and measure the resistance as shown.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A-10 (CANP) - B-2 (CANP) Always Below 3 Ω A-9 (CANN) - B-1 (CANN) Always Below 3 Ω - After steering the spiral cable sub-assembly to the center position, rotate the spiral cable sub-assembly 2.5 times clockwise, and measure the resistance as shown. Then while rotating the spiral cable sub-assembly 5 times counterclockwise, and measure the resistance as shown.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A-10 (CANP) - B-2 (CANP) Always Below 3 Ω A-9 (CANN) - B-1 (CANN) Always Below 3 Ω
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY (STEERING PAD ECU)
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L95 No. 10 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 74
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (OUTER MIRROR SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the outer mirror switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L6-2 (CANP) - L6-3 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω L6-2 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L6-3 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher L6-2 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher L6-3 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Outer Mirror Switch Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE OUTER MIRROR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO OUTER MIRROR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the outer mirror switch assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the L95 No. 10 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 76
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 9 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R48-4 (CANH) - R48-15 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω R48-4 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R48-15 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R48-4 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R48-15 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 9 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result: OK
OK
See step 77
- Disconnect the No. 9 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A50-3 (CANP) - A50-4 (CANN) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω A50-3 (CANP) - A50-2 (E) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A50-4 (CANN) - A50-2 (E) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A50-3 (CANP) - A50-1 (FMB3) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A50-4 (CANN) - A50-1 (FMB3) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Front Multiplex Network Light ECU [Front Controller])
Result: NG
NG
See step 84
Result: OK
OK
See step 78
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R48-1 (CANH) - R48-12 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R48-1 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R48-12 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R48-1 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R48-12 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 9 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 80
Result: OK
OK
See step 79
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 10 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R48-2 (CANH) - R48-13 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R48-2 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R48-13 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R48-2 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R48-13 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 9 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 82
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the R48 No. 9 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 81
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH)
- Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N1-9 (CANP) - N1-10 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω N1-9 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher N1-10 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher N1-9 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher N1-10 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the R48 No. 9 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 83
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH)
- Disconnect the rear multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O3-9 (CANP) - O3-10 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω O3-9 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher O3-10 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher O3-9 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher O3-10 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Multiplex Network Door ECU RH)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPAIR REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the rear multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the R48 No. 9 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 85
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 8 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R57-5 (CANH) - R57-7 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω R57-5 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R57-7 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R57-5 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R57-7 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result: OK
OK
See step 86
- Disconnect the No. 8 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R57-6 (CANH) - R57-8 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R57-6 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R57-8 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R57-6 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R57-8 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: NG
NG
See step 88
Result: OK
OK
See step 87
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT CONTROLLER)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R57-1 (CANH) - R57-3 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω R57-1 (CANH) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R57-3 (CANL) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher R57-1 (CANH) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher R57-3 (CANL) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 8 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: NG
NG
See step 90
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the R57 No. 8 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 89
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH)
- Disconnect the front power seat switch RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition e20-25 (CANP) - e20-24 (CANN) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω e20-25 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher e20-24 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher e20-25 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher e20-24 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Front Power Seat Switch RH)*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the front power seat switch RH connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the R57 No. 8 junction connector.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 91
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (FRONT CONTROLLER)
- Disconnect the front multiplex network light ECU (front controller) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A50-3 (CANP) - A50-4 (CANN) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω A50-3 (CANP) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A50-4 (CANN) - L31-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A50-3 (CANP) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A50-4 (CANN) - L31-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Multiplex Network Light ECU [Front Controller])*b Front view of DLC3
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK LIGHT ECU (FRONT CONTROLLER)
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO FRONT CONTROLLER (CANP, CANN)
- Disconnect the front multiplex network light ECU (front controller) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Driver Side Junction Block])- - NOTE:When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
- Disconnect the main body ECU (driver side junction block) connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DF-1 (ALTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V DA-19 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V DA-32 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω DA-40 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L11-1 (GND3) - DA-41 Always Below 1 Ω
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.