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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> LS 460 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (Keyless Start) - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction; DTC B2288: Steering Lock Signal Circuit Malfunction [09/2015 - ] >> Procedure

DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction; DTC B2288: Steering Lock Signal Circuit Malfunction [09/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).

      OK

      LIN communication system DTC B2785 is not output simultaneously.

      HINT: 

      • If the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked, the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the engine cannot be started.
      • If LIN communication is not available, the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    GO TO DTC B2785 

    (Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering unlock switch is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
      OFF: Steering is locked
      -

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data List item does not change A
      Data List item changes (w/ VGRS) B
      Data List item changes (w/o VGRS) C

    Result:  B

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 

    (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  C

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 

    (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 
    GTY671564Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L12 and L13 main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-6 (AM1) and L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the DA main body ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CONFIRM MODEL 
    1. Choose the model to be inspected.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      except Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type A
      for Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type B

    Result:  B

    See step  8

    Result:  A

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-18 (SLP) - L33-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-18 (SLP) or L33-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-18 (SLP) or L33-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always Below 1 V

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Reconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Reconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Positive (+) tester probe → L33-4 (SLP1)
      Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground
      Steering locked* 10 kΩ or higher
      Steering unlocked* Below 1 Ω
      GTY661772Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT: 

      • *: If any of the doors are opened then closed with the shift lever in P and the engine switch off, the steering wheel will be locked. If the engine switch is then turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering wheel will be unlocked.
      • DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU. The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU to the main body ECU individually.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/ VGRS) B
      NG (w/o VGRS) C

    Result:  A

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    Result:  B

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 

    (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  C

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 

    (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU - DCM) 
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the L111 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-18 (SLP) - L33-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-4 (SLP1) - L111-29 (SLPD) Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-18 (SLP) or L33-4 (SLP1) or L111-29 (SLPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-18 (SLP) or L33-4 (SLP1) or L111-29 (SLPD) - Body ground Always Below 1 V

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Reconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Reconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the L111 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY661772Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Positive (+) tester probe → L33-4 (SLP1)
      Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground
      Steering locked* 10 kΩ or higher
      Steering unlocked* Below 1 Ω

      HINT: 

      • *: If any of the doors are opened then closed with the shift lever in P and the engine switch off, the steering wheel will be locked. If the engine switch is then turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering wheel will be unlocked.
      • DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU. The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU to the main body ECU individually.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/ VGRS) B
      NG (w/o VGRS) C

    Result:  B

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 

    (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  C

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 

    (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU 
    1. Disconnect the L111 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
    2. Check the push-button start function.
      1. Enter the vehicle while carrying a key.
      2. Depress the brake pedal with the shift lever in P.
      3. Check that the engine starts when the engine switch is pressed.

      OK

      Engine starts.

      HINT: 

      Check the steering lock ECU and main body ECU connectors connected.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER) 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU