DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction; DTC B2288: Steering Lock Signal Circuit Malfunction [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
).
OK
LIN communication system DTC B2785 is not output simultaneously.
HINT:
- If the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked, the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the engine cannot be started.
- If LIN communication is not available, the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO DTC B2785
(Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering unlock switch is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
OFF: Steering is locked- Result
Result Proceed to Data List item does not change A Data List item changes (w/ VGRS) B Data List item changes (w/o VGRS) C
Result: B
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )
Result: C
C
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 3
- Use the Data List to check if the steering unlock switch is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the L12 and L13 main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-6 (AM1) and L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
- Disconnect the DA main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- CONFIRM MODEL
- Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
Result Proceed to except Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type A for Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type B
Result: B
B
See step 8
Result: A
A
See step 6
- Choose the model to be inspected.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-18 (SLP) - L33-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω L13-18 (SLP) or L33-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-18 (SLP) or L33-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Reconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Reconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Positive (+) tester probe → L33-4 (SLP1)
Negative (-) tester probe → Body groundSteering locked* 10 kΩ or higher Steering unlocked* Below 1 Ω HINT:
- *: If any of the doors are opened then closed with the shift lever in P and the engine switch off, the steering wheel will be locked. If the engine switch is then turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering wheel will be unlocked.
- DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU. The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU to the main body ECU individually.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (w/ VGRS) B NG (w/o VGRS) C
Result: A
A
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
Result: B
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )
Result: C
C
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU - DCM)
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L111 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-18 (SLP) - L33-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω L33-4 (SLP1) - L111-29 (SLPD) Always Below 1 Ω L13-18 (SLP) or L33-4 (SLP1) or L111-29 (SLPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-18 (SLP) or L33-4 (SLP1) or L111-29 (SLPD) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Reconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Reconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L111 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Positive (+) tester probe → L33-4 (SLP1)
Negative (-) tester probe → Body groundSteering locked* 10 kΩ or higher Steering unlocked* Below 1 Ω HINT:
- *: If any of the doors are opened then closed with the shift lever in P and the engine switch off, the steering wheel will be locked. If the engine switch is then turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering wheel will be unlocked.
- DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU. The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU to the main body ECU individually.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (w/ VGRS) B NG (w/o VGRS) C
Result: B
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )
Result: C
C
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 10
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU
- Disconnect the L111 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
- Check the push-button start function.
- Enter the vehicle while carrying a key.
- Depress the brake pedal with the shift lever in P.
- Check that the engine starts when the engine switch is pressed.
OK
Engine starts.
HINT:
Check the steering lock ECU and main body ECU connectors connected.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU