DTC C1528: Motor Rotation Angle Sensor [04/2013 - 10/2016]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Check the connection of the power steering ECU assembly and power steering link assembly connectors.
- Visually inspect the terminals of the power steering ECU assembly and power steering link assembly connectors.
Result
Result Proceed to Normal A Connectors not properly connected B Power steering ECU assembly connector terminals abnormal C Power steering link assembly connector terminals abnormal D
Result:
B
CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
Result:
C
REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 09/2020]
Result:
D
REPLACE POWER STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 10/2016]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C2 motor rotation angle sensor connector.
- Disconnect the C5 power steering ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C2-2 (RZG) - C5-1 (RZG) Always Below 1 Ω C2-4 (RZCS) - C5-8 (RZCS) Always Below 1 Ω C2-1 (RZSN) - C5-7 (RZSN) Always Below 1 Ω C2-3 (RZV) - C5-3 (RZV) Always Below 1 Ω C2-2 (RZG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C2-4 (RZCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C2-1 (RZSN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C2-3 (RZV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT POWER STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY (MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C2 motor rotation angle sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (RZSN) - 2 (RZG) Always 50 to 140 Ω 3 (RZV) - 2 (RZG) Always 15 to 45 Ω 4 (RZCS) - 2 (RZG) Always 50 to 140 Ω *a Component without harness connected
(Motor Rotation Angle Sensor)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 10/2016]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the power steering ECU assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 09/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Replace the power steering ECU assembly.
- ASSIST MAP WRITING, INITIALIZE ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR ZERO POINT
- Perform assist map writing, rotation angle sensor initialization and torque sensor zero point calibration.
Refer to CALIBRATION [04/2013 - 09/2020]
Chassis > EMPS > Utility
Tester Display Torque Sensor Adjustment Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Perform assist map writing, rotation angle sensor initialization and torque sensor zero point calibration.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Chassis > EMPS > Clear DTCs
- Start the engine.
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Chassis > EMPS > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C1528 is not output. A DTC C1528 is output. B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE POWER STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 10/2016]
- Clear the DTCs.