Fuel Pump Control Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump / Speed - Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP)
- Remove the fuel pump (for low pressure side) from the fuel tank assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017]
- Clean the fuel pump to completely remove any remaining fuel.
- Connect the fuel pump connector.WARNING:
Make sure that there is no fuel remaining inside or on the outside of the fuel pump.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty - Operate the fuel pump using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition 1 - 2 FPC Duty: 25% 3.2 to 4.05 V FPC Duty: 80% 8.8 to 12.5 V - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump / Speed - Operate the fuel pump using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition 1 - 2 ON (FPC Duty: 90%) 9.0 to 14.0 V HINT:
- Be sure to measure the voltage with all the connectors connected.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Remove the fuel pump (for low pressure side) from the fuel tank assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q31-5 (FPC) - A76-5 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω Q31-5 (FPC) or A76-5 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Replace the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Replace the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU) - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q31-6 (+B) - Body Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)- FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q29-4 (B) - Q31-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω Q29-5 (E) - Q31-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω Q29-4 (B) or Q31-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q29-5 (E) or Q31-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Inspect the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INSPECTION [04/2013 - 10/2017]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Inspect the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q31-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q31-5 (FPC) - A76-5 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω Q31-5 (FPC) or A76-5 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017]
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- INSPECT RELAY (EFI MAIN NO. 2)
- Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (EFI MAIN NO. 2)
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Q31-6 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) or Q31-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2G-1 - 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω 2G-1 or 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR