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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> IS 200t Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (8AR-FTS) - Diagnostic Codes (14 Of 14) & Symptom Tests (1 Of 4) >> SFI System >> DTC P2A00-26: O2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold [09/2022 - ] >> Procedure

DTC P2A00-26: O2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold [09/2022 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00-26) 
    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2A00-26 is output A
      DTC P2A00-26 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P2A00-26 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the GTS.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
      GTS Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V

      Result

      Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 Status of O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean B
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction C
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      1. Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
      2. Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
      3. Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

        HINT: 

        Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2].

        Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2022 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00-26) 
    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the GTS on.
    8. Start the engine and warm it up.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    11. Input the DTC: P2A00-26.
    12. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P2A00-26 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  4. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]

      OK

      No leaks in the intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the port fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

      Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH)) 
    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Start the engine and warm it up.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (High).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (High)
    6. Read the values.

      Standard

      4000 to 8000 kPag (3000 rpm, engine warmed up, shift lever in P, A/C off).

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the direct fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] 

  11. CHECK FUEL LINE 
    1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

  12. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00-26) 
    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the GTS on.
    8. Start the engine and warm it up.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    11. Input the DTC: P2A00-26.
    12. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P2A00-26 is output)
      A
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    END