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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> GX 460 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes) (2 Of 7) >> SFI System >> DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019] >> Procedure

DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC (B1500) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      B1500 is output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC B1500 

    (Refer to DTC B1500: Fuel Sender Open Detected [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    5. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.

      OK

      Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) 
    1. Inspect the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    GTY283878Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay (2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      C/OPN relay (5) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN)

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU) 
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay (1) - G45-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay (3) - S7-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay (1) or G45-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C/OPN relay (3) or S7-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S4-4 (B2) - S8-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω
      S4-5 (E2) - S8-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω
      S4-4 (B2) or S8-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S4-5 (E2) or S8-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S7-1 (FPC) - G44-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      S7-2 (DI) - G45-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      S7-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      S7-1 (FPC) or G44-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S7-2 (DI) or G45-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU 
    1. Replace the fuel pump ECU (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Check that there are 17 liters (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more of fuel remaining.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
    6. Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
    7. Idle the engine for 1 minute.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    9. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      P0230 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP), NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Remove the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) from the engine room relay block.
    3. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    4. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay (2) - 1A-5 Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay (5) - FUEL PMP relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay (2) or 1A-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C/OPN relay (5) or FUEL PMP relay (3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP) 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 7 ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY, BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for 1 minute.
    2. Remove the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) from the engine room relay block.
    3. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    4. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    5. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      FUEL PMP relay (1) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      FUEL PMP relay (5) - Positive (+) battery cable Always Below 1 Ω
      FUEL PMP relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      FUEL PMP relay (1) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      FUEL PMP relay (5) or Positive (+) battery cable - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR