VC Output Circuit [08/2019 - 08/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2019 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK EFI NO. 2 FUSE VOLTAGE
*a Engine Room Relay Block *1 EFI NO. 2 fuse - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Check the fuse with it installed to the engine room relay block.
- If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result:
NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
(Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2019 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2022] )
Result:
A
See step 6
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BANK 1)
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 1)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BANK 2)
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 13
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 14
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 15
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C30-13 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G45-4 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G45-2 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C28-15 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) - G44-22 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) - G44-23 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω G44-22 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G44-23 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR