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DTC P17A9: Transfer Shift Motor Control Circuit Low [08/2019 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (TRANSFER SHIFT MOTOR OR LOCK SHIFT MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the G42 4 wheel drive control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY964509Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to 4 Wheel Drive Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (HIGH-LOW TRANSFER SHIFT MOTOR) SIDE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G42-2 (HM1) or G42-6 (HM2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (CENTER DIFFERENTIAL LOCK SHIFT MOTOR) SIDE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G42-8 (TM1) or G42-7 (TM2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (transfer shift actuator assembly (high-low transfer shift motor) side) B
      NG (transfer shift actuator assembly (center differential lock shift motor) side) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G42 4 wheel drive control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the C34 transfer shift actuator assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G42-2 (HM1) or C34-8 (HM1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G42-6 (HM2) or C34-7 (HM2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU AND TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G42 4 wheel drive control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the C34 transfer shift actuator assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G42-8 (TM1) or C34-2 (TM1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G42-7 (TM2) or C34-1 (TM2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR