Unable to Lock Steering Wheel [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC (ALL)
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
OK
No DTCs are output.
NOTE:- When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Trouble Codes.
- Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
Result:
NG
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - 08/2019] or DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - 08/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Request Receive Reception state of steering lock command signal sent to ID code box determined by certification ECU/OK or NG
HINT:- The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
- When 10 seconds or more elapse after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG".
OK: Within 10 seconds of opening any door with engine switch off and shift lever in P
NG: Except aboveIf this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU may be malfunctioning. OK
The certification ECU receives a lock request signal within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch from on (IG) to off and opening a door with the shift lever in P, and OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
See step 1
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
See step 4
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL DOOR COURTESY SW)
- Using the Techstream, check the following main body ECU Data List item by opening and closing the driver side door to confirm the state of the driver side door courtesy light switch.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FL Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy switch LH/ON or OFF ON: Front door LH open
OFF: Front door LH closedIf this item does not change according to the actual state of the driver side door, there is a malfunction in the door courtesy light switch or a related part. OK
The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of the driver side door.
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT)
(Refer to Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Using the Techstream, check the following main body ECU Data List item by opening and closing the driver side door to confirm the state of the driver side door courtesy light switch.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Use the Data List to check if the P shift lever position signal is functioning properly.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift position (P)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
OFF: Shift lever not in P- Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
OK
ON (shift lever in P) or OFF (shift lever not in P) appears on the screen according to the shift lever position.
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Use the Data List to check if the P shift lever position signal is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IGNITION SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the switch status signal is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Ignition Switch State of certification ECU IG power supply input/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch offThis item displays "OFF" when the engine switch is on (ACC). OK
The Data List item changes according to the operation of the engine switch.
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Use the Data List to check if the switch status signal is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU and ID code box/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU or ID code box is not registered or the certification ECU or ID code box is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU or ID code box is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box and steering lock actuator assembly/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box or steering lock actuator assembly is not registered or the ID code box or steering lock actuator is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU or ID code box is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result:
NG
See step 15
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
- Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the steering wheel and check the steering condition.
OK
Steering is unlocked.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU
- Disconnect the G32 shift lock control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever in P 10 kΩ or higher Shift lever not in P Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Shift Lock Control ECU)
Result:
NG
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the G32 shift lock control ECU connector.
- Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.
OK
There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G39-16 (P) - G32-11 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω G39-16 (P) or G32-11 (P2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU
- Disconnect the G26 certification ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G26-15 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G26-16 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU)
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
- Replace the certification ECU with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
- Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU and ID code box/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU or ID code box is not registered or the certification ECU or ID code box is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
- Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box and steering lock actuator assembly/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box or steering lock actuator assembly is not registered or the ID code box or steering lock actuator is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )