Steering Lock does not Lock [08/2019 - 08/2022]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)/
OK or NGOK: Lock request signal received within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off.
NG: Except aboveIf OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. OK
Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code verification result
OK or NGOK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)/
OK or NGOK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G23-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G23-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))*b Waveform *c Steering lock motor not operating *d Steering lock motor operating OK
Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition G23-3 (IGE) - G23-1 (GND) 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Any door opened when following conditions are met, and then steering lock motor activated: - Shift state park (P)
- Steering lock unlocked in advance by carrying key and turning engine switch on (IG)
- After above conditions are met, engine switch turned off
Pulse generation
(See waveform)HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift state park (P), and then open a door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - 08/2022]
Result:
NG
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the G23 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G113 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G23-3 (IGE) - G113-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω G23-3 (IGE) or G113-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G23-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - 08/2022]
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - 08/2022]
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)/
OK or NGOK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [08/2021 - 08/2022]
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code verification result/
OK or NGOK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY SW)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door Courtesy SW Rear door RH courtesy light switch
ON or OFFON: Rear door RH open
OFF: Rear door RH closed- RL Door Courtesy SW Rear door LH courtesy light switch
ON or OFFON: Rear door LH open
OFF: Rear door LH closed- FR Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly RH signal
OFF or ONOFF: Front door RH closed
ON: Front door RH open- FL Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly LH signal
OFF or ONOFF: Front door LH closed
ON: Front door LH open- OK
The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of all the doors.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT). Refer to Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Move the shift state park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal State of brake pedal/
ON or OFFON: Shift state park (P)
OFF: Shift state not park (P)- Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
OK
ON is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 12
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK)
- Check that the steering is unlocked.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Lock Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) lock confirmation status/
Unset or SetUnset: Lock not confirmed
Set: Lock confirmedWhen Unset is displayed, the steering is not locked. OK
Set is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - 08/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
- Perform registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [08/2021 - 08/2022]
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)/
OK or NGOK: Lock request signal received within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off.
NG: Except above- The engine cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
- If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
OK
Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT TO CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G113-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Shift state park (P) → Shift state not park (P) 9 V or higher → 2.76 V or less Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 15
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G113 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G32 shift lock control ECU sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G113-22 (P) - G32-11 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω G113-22 (P) or G32-11 (P2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G113-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Shift state park (P) 9 V or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.