DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Sensor Bus) [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the airbag system.
NOTE:- w/ Navigation System:
After the engine switch is turned off, the multi-media module receiver assembly records various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, be sure to wait for the time specified in the following table before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
WAITING TIME BEFORE DISCONNECTING CABLE FROM NEGATIVE (-) BATTERY TERMINALCondition Waiting Time Vehicle enrolled in safety connect system 6 minutes Vehicle not enrolled in safety connect system 1 minute - When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
- w/ Navigation System:
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and CAN branch wire.
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS WIRE (CAN MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition resistance: Malfunction G43-40 (CA1P) - G43-18 (CA1N) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line G43-40 (CA1P) - G43-18 (CA1N) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line G43-40 (CA1P) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short G43-18 (CA1N) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short G43-40 (CA1P) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short G43-18 (CA1N) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Driving Support ECU Assembly)RESULTResult Proceed to NG - Open in CAN main wire
A NG - Short in line
- +B short
- Ground short
B OK C
Result:
B
See step 9
Result:
C
See step 21
Result:
A
See step 3
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G80-9 (CANH) - G80-20 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G80-11 (CANH) - G80-22 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 7
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the G43 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G43-40 (CA1P) - G43-18 (CA1N) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly)
Result:
OK
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the G43 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the A12 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A12-4 (CA1P) - A12-3 (CA1N) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)
Result:
OK
REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the A12 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR ASSEMBLY) NOTE:
For vehicles without a lane departure alert system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 3 Junction Connector - Driver Monitor ECU Assembly)".
- Disconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G80-10 (CANH) - G80-21 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G80-10 (CANH) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G80-21 (CANL) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G80-10 (CANH) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher G80-21 (CANL) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Disconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVER MONITOR ECU ASSEMBLY) NOTE:
For vehicles without a driver monitor camera, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 3 Junction Connector - Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)".
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G80-8 (CANH) - G80-19 (CANL) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G80-8 (CANH) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G80-19 (CANL) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G80-8 (CANH) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher G80-19 (CANL) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result:
NG
See step 15
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G80-11 (CANH) - G80-22 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω G80-11 (CANH) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G80-22 (CANL) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G80-11 (CANH) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher G80-22 (CANL) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result:
NG
See step 17
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G80-9 (CANH) - G80-20 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω G80-9 (CANH) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G80-20 (CANL) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G80-9 (CANH) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher G80-20 (CANL) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 19
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the W12 lane recognition camera sensor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition W12-1 (CA1P) - W12-2 (CA1N) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω W12-1 (CA1P) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher W12-2 (CA1N) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher W12-1 (CA1P) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher W12-2 (CA1N) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Lane Recognition Camera Sensor Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result:
OK
REPLACE LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA1P, CA1N)
- Disconnect the W12 lane recognition camera sensor assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVER MONITOR ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G62 driver monitor ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G62-9 (CANH) - G62-24 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω G62-9 (CANH) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G62-24 (CANL) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G62-9 (CANH) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher G62-24 (CANL) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Driver Monitor ECU Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result:
OK
REPLACE DRIVER MONITOR ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE DRIVER MONITOR ECU ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
- Disconnect the G62 driver monitor ECU assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 18
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A12 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A12-4 (CA1P) - A12-3 (CA1N) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω A12-4 (CA1P) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A12-3 (CA1N) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher A12-4 (CA1P) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher A12-3 (CA1N) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result:
OK
REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA1P, CA1N)
- Disconnect the A12 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G43 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G43-40 (CA1P) - G43-18 (CA1N) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω G43-40 (CA1P) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G43-18 (CA1N) - G37-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher G43-40 (CA1P) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher G43-18 (CA1N) - G37-16 (BAT) Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3
Result:
OK
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA1P, CA1N)
- Disconnect the G43 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
- Disconnect the G43 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G43-25 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G43-30 (B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly)
Result:
OK
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.