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Starter Signal Circuit [10/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE CAN BE CRANKED 
    1. Check if the engine can be cranked.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine cannot be cranked A
      Engine can be cranked B

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Starter Signal.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Starter Signal
    5. Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.

      OK

      Condition Techstream Display (Starter Signal)
      Engine switch on (IG) OFF
      Engine started ON

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT ST RELAY 
    1. Inspect the ST relay.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ST RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the E43 starter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (ST relay holder) - E43-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (ST relay holder) or E43-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
    3. Disconnect the F2 starter assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Positive (+) battery terminal - F2-1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (ST relay holder) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ST RELAY) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the E25 park/neutral position switch connector.
    3. Disconnect the A21 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E25-5 (L) - 2 (ST relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-7 (STA) - 2 (ST relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ST RELAY) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (ST relay holder) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  10. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM - ST RELAY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - TCM) 
    1. Disconnect the E25 park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
    3. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
    4. Disconnect the A21 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    5. Disconnect the A28 TCM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E25-5 (L) - A13-20 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
      E25-5 (L), A13-20 (STA), 2 (ST relay holder), A21-7 (STA) or A28-15 (STA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A21 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the E25 park/neutral position switch connector.
    3. Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-5 (STAR) - E25-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-5 (STAR) - A13-31 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-5 (STAR), E25-4 (B) or A13-31 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Starter Signal.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Starter Signal
    5. Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.

      OK

      Condition Techstream Display (Starter Signal)
      Engine switch on (IG) OFF
      Engine started ON

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - 05/2018]  , or refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - ECM)