IG Power Source Circuit [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU) - Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition K18-10 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Disconnect the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K18-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω K18-8 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.