MIL Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL ILLUMINATES
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the illumination of the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL remains illuminated (Even after power switch is turned to on (IG) and several seconds have passed, MIL still remains illuminated) A MIL remains off (Does not illuminate at all) B MIL illuminates for several seconds, but turns off after engine is started C
Result: B
B
See step 5
Result: C
C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See service information). Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 2
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note any DTCs.
- Clear the DTCs (See service information). Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).
- Check if the MIL goes off.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL goes off A MIL does not go off B
Result: A
A
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
(See service information). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result: B
B
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check if the MIL is illuminated.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL is not illuminated A MIL is illuminated B - Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result: A
A
REPLACE ECM
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 4
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N40-5 (CHK) or A20-27 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) (See service information). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
- Start the engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.
Result: B
B
GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(See service information). Refer to VC Output Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result: A
A
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A20-27 (W) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N40-5 (CHK) - A20-27 (W) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)